EDI 100 Segments and Elements for the Insurance Plan Description Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI100PGInsurance Plan Description InsuranceDownload


Online EDI 100 Translation      More about 100s   100 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 100 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 100 (Insurance Plan Description) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 100s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 100 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 100? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 100 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 100 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 100 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
C3Currency IdentifierHO012
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodHO09999993
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameHM99999914
N3Party LocationHO035
N4Geographic LocationHO016
REFReference InformationHO097
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO038
N1Party IdentificationDM99999919
N2Additional Name InformationDO099999910
N3Party LocationDO0311
N4Geographic LocationDO0112
COMCommunication Contact InformationDO0913
IIIInformationDO0914
MSGMessage TextDO099999915
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO999999116
N3Party LocationDO0317
N4Geographic LocationDO0118
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO999999119
LINItem IdentificationDO0920
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999921
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO099999922
BLIBasic Baseline Item DataDO999999123
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999924
IIIInformationDO099999925
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999926
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999927
SIService Characteristic IdentificationDO999999128
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999929
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999930
AM1Informational ValuesDO999999131
MSGMessage TextDO099999932
PO1Baseline Item DataDO999999133
LINItem IdentificationDO0934
SPAStatus Of Product Or ActivityDO0335
IIIInformationDO099999936
N4Geographic LocationDO999999137
SPAStatus Of Product Or ActivityDO0338
AM1Informational ValuesDO999999139
MSGMessage TextDO099999940
PO1Baseline Item DataDO999999141
SPAStatus Of Product Or ActivityDO0342
IIIInformationDO099999943


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
C31Currency CodeM33ID
C32Exchange RateO410R
C33Currency CodeO33ID
C34Currency CodeO33ID
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
COM1Communication Number QualifierM22ID
COM2Communication NumberM1256AN
COM3Communication Number QualifierO22ID
COM4Communication NumberO1256AN
III1Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
III2Industry CodeC130AN
III3Code CategoryO22ID
III4Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
III5QuantityC115R
III6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III7ExponentO115R
III8MultiplierO110R
III9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III10ExponentO115R
III11MultiplierO110R
III12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III13ExponentO115R
III14MultiplierO110R
III15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III16ExponentO115R
III17MultiplierO110R
III18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III19ExponentO115R
III20MultiplierO110R
III21Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III22Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
LIN1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
LIN2Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
LIN3Product/Service IdM148AN
LIN4Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN5Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN6Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN7Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN8Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN9Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN10Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN11Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN12Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN13Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN14Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN15Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN17Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN19Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN20Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN21Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN22Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN23Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN24Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN25Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN26Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN27Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN28Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN29Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN30Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN31Product/Service IdC148AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
BLI1Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
BLI2Product/Service IdM148AN
BLI3QuantityC115R
BLI4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
BLI5Price Identifier CodeC33ID
BLI6Unit PriceC117R
BLI7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
BLI8Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
BLI9Product/Service IdC148AN
BLI10Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
BLI11Product/Service IdC148AN
BLI12Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
BLI13Product/Service IdC148AN
BLI14Product Option CodeO12ID
BLI15Product Option CodeO12ID
BLI16Product Option CodeO12ID
BLI17Product Option CodeO12ID
BLI18Frequency CodeO11ID
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
III1Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
III2Industry CodeC130AN
III3Code CategoryO22ID
III4Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
III5QuantityC115R
III6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III7ExponentO115R
III8MultiplierO110R
III9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III10ExponentO115R
III11MultiplierO110R
III12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III13ExponentO115R
III14MultiplierO110R
III15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III16ExponentO115R
III17MultiplierO110R
III18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III19ExponentO115R
III20MultiplierO110R
III21Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III22Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
SI1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
SI2Service Characteristics QualifierM23AN
SI3Product/Service IdM148AN
SI4Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI5Product/Service IdC148AN
SI6Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI7Product/Service IdC148AN
SI8Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI9Product/Service IdC148AN
SI10Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI11Product/Service IdC148AN
SI12Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI13Product/Service IdC148AN
SI14Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI15Product/Service IdC148AN
SI16Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI17Product/Service IdC148AN
SI18Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI19Product/Service IdC148AN
SI20Service Characteristics QualifierC23AN
SI21Product/Service IdC148AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
AM11Code CategoryM22ID
AM12Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
AM13Product/Service IdM148AN
AM14Monetary AmountO118R
AM15QuantityO115R
AM16Percentage As DecimalO110R
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
PO11Assigned IdentificationO120AN
PO12QuantityC115R
PO13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
PO14Unit PriceC117R
PO15Basis Of Unit Price CodeO22ID
PO16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO17Product/Service IdC148AN
PO18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO19Product/Service IdC148AN
PO110Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO111Product/Service IdC148AN
PO112Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO113Product/Service IdC148AN
PO114Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO115Product/Service IdC148AN
PO116Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO117Product/Service IdC148AN
PO118Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO119Product/Service IdC148AN
PO120Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO121Product/Service IdC148AN
PO122Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO123Product/Service IdC148AN
PO124Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO125Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
LIN2Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
LIN3Product/Service IdM148AN
LIN4Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN5Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN6Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN7Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN8Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN9Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN10Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN11Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN12Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN13Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN14Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN15Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN17Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN19Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN20Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN21Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN22Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN23Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN24Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN25Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN26Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN27Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN28Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN29Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN30Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN31Product/Service IdC148AN
SPA1Status CodeM22ID
SPA2Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
SPA3Date Time PeriodC135AN
SPA4Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
SPA5Monetary AmountC118R
SPA6Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA7Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA8Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA9Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
SPA10Product Description CodeC112AN
SPA11Source SubqualifierO115AN
III1Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
III2Industry CodeC130AN
III3Code CategoryO22ID
III4Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
III5QuantityC115R
III6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III7ExponentO115R
III8MultiplierO110R
III9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III10ExponentO115R
III11MultiplierO110R
III12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III13ExponentO115R
III14MultiplierO110R
III15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III16ExponentO115R
III17MultiplierO110R
III18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III19ExponentO115R
III20MultiplierO110R
III21Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III22Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
SPA1Status CodeM22ID
SPA2Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
SPA3Date Time PeriodC135AN
SPA4Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
SPA5Monetary AmountC118R
SPA6Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA7Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA8Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA9Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
SPA10Product Description CodeC112AN
SPA11Source SubqualifierO115AN
AM11Code CategoryM22ID
AM12Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
AM13Product/Service IdM148AN
AM14Monetary AmountO118R
AM15QuantityO115R
AM16Percentage As DecimalO110R
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
PO11Assigned IdentificationO120AN
PO12QuantityC115R
PO13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
PO14Unit PriceC117R
PO15Basis Of Unit Price CodeO22ID
PO16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO17Product/Service IdC148AN
PO18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO19Product/Service IdC148AN
PO110Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO111Product/Service IdC148AN
PO112Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO113Product/Service IdC148AN
PO114Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO115Product/Service IdC148AN
PO116Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO117Product/Service IdC148AN
PO118Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO119Product/Service IdC148AN
PO120Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO121Product/Service IdC148AN
PO122Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO123Product/Service IdC148AN
PO124Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO125Product/Service IdC148AN
SPA1Status CodeM22ID
SPA2Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
SPA3Date Time PeriodC135AN
SPA4Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
SPA5Monetary AmountC118R
SPA6Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA7Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA8Status Reason CodeO33ID
SPA9Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
SPA10Product Description CodeC112AN
SPA11Source SubqualifierO115AN
III1Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
III2Industry CodeC130AN
III3Code CategoryO22ID
III4Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
III5QuantityC115R
III6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III7ExponentO115R
III8MultiplierO110R
III9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III10ExponentO115R
III11MultiplierO110R
III12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III13ExponentO115R
III14MultiplierO110R
III15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III16ExponentO115R
III17MultiplierO110R
III18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III19ExponentO115R
III20MultiplierO110R
III21Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III22Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Insurance Plan Description Transaction Set (100) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. The transaction set is used to transmit life insurance, annuity, and disability insurance product availability and features, historical performance, investment options, distributions channels, and offering company information.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog