EDI 113 Segments and Elements for the Election Campaign And Lobbyist Reporting Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI113CLElection Campaign And Lobbyist Reporting GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 113 Translation      More about 113s   113 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 113 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 113 (Election Campaign And Lobbyist Reporting) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 113s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 113 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 113? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 113 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 113 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 113 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
N9Extended Reference InformationHO09999992
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999993
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHO09999994
MTXTextHO09999995
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameHO99999916
N2Additional Name InformationHO027
N3Party LocationHO028
N4Geographic LocationHO019
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999910
N9Extended Reference InformationHO099999911
AWDAmount With DescriptionHO999999112
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHO099999913
MTXTextHO099999914
HLHierarchical LevelDO999999115
N9Extended Reference InformationDO999999116
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999917
NX2Location Id ComponentDO099999918
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDO099999919
MTXTextDO099999920
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO999999121
N2Additional Name InformationDO0222
N3Party LocationDO0223
N4Geographic LocationDO0124
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999925
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999926
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999927
NX2Location Id ComponentDO099999928
EMSEmployment PositionDO099999929
TPBBusiness Professional TitleDO099999930
PWKPaperworkDO099999931
PAMPeriod AmountDO099999932
G86Signature IdentificationDO0133
MTXTextDO099999934
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDO999999135
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999936
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999937
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999938
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999939
MTXTextDO099999940
AWDAmount With DescriptionDO999999141
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999942
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999943
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999944
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999945
PDLPayment DetailsDO099999946
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDO099999947
N1Party IdentificationDO099999948
MTXTextDO099999949


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
AWD1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AWD2Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AWD3Value Detail CodeM11ID
AWD4Measurement Significance CodeM22ID
AWD5Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalM22ID
AWD6Net/Gross CodeM11ID
AWD7Measurement Significance CodeM22ID
AWD8DescriptionM180AN
AWD9Industry CodeM130AN
AWD10Code List Qualifier CodeM13ID
AWD11Monetary AmountC118R
AWD12Free-Form InformationC130AN
AWD13Currency CodeO33ID
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
HL1Hierarchical Id NumberM112AN
HL2Hierarchical Parent Id NumberO112AN
HL3Hierarchical Level CodeM12ID
HL4Hierarchical Child CodeO11ID
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
NX21Address Component QualifierM22ID
NX22Address InformationM155AN
NX23County DesignatorO55ID
NX24Address Component QualifierC22ID
NX25Address InformationC155AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
NX21Address Component QualifierM22ID
NX22Address InformationM155AN
NX23County DesignatorO55ID
NX24Address Component QualifierC22ID
NX25Address InformationC155AN
EMS1DescriptionO180AN
EMS2Employment Class CodeO23ID
EMS3Occupation CodeO46ID
EMS4Employment Status CodeO22ID
EMS5Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
EMS6Reference IdentificationC150AN
EMS7Reference IdentificationC150AN
EMS8Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
EMS9Identification Code QualifierC12ID
EMS10Identification CodeC280AN
EMS11Percent, Decimal FormatO16R6
EMS12Employment Status CodeO22ID
EMS13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
EMS14Identification CodeC280AN
EMS15Employment Class CodeO23ID
TPB1Business Professional Title CodeC13ID
TPB2Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
TPB3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
TPB4Source SubqualifierO115AN
PWK1Report Type CodeM22ID
PWK2Report Transmission CodeO12ID
PWK3Report Copies NeededO12N0
PWK4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
PWK5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
PWK6Identification CodeC280AN
PWK7DescriptionO180AN
PWK8Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK9Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK10Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK11Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK12Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK13Request Category CodeO12ID
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
G861SignatureO112AN
G862NameO160AN
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
AWD1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AWD2Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AWD3Value Detail CodeM11ID
AWD4Measurement Significance CodeM22ID
AWD5Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalM22ID
AWD6Net/Gross CodeM11ID
AWD7Measurement Significance CodeM22ID
AWD8DescriptionM180AN
AWD9Industry CodeM130AN
AWD10Code List Qualifier CodeM13ID
AWD11Monetary AmountC118R
AWD12Free-Form InformationC130AN
AWD13Currency CodeO33ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
PDL1Payment Method CodeM33ID
PDL2Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PDL3Monetary AmountC118R
PDL4Percentage As DecimalC110R
PDL5Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PDL6Frequency CodeO11ID
PDL7(Dfi) Id Number QualifierC22ID
PDL8(Dfi) Identification NumberC312AN
PDL9Account Number QualifierC13ID
PDL10Account NumberC135AN
PDL11Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
PDL12Date Time PeriodC135AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog