EDI 133 Segments and Elements for the Educational Institution Record Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI133CWEducational Institution Record FinanceDownload


Online EDI 133 Translation      More about 133s   133 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 133 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 133 (Educational Institution Record) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 133s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 133 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 133? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 133 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 133 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 133 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
ERPEducational Record PurposeHM012
N1Party IdentificationHM99999913
N2Additional Name InformationHO024
N3Party LocationHO025
N4Geographic LocationHO016
REFReference InformationHO09999997
COMCommunication Contact InformationHO09999998
HLHierarchical LevelDM99999919
SCTSchool TypeDO099999910
OPXPlacement CriteriaDO099999911
REFReference InformationDO099999912
DEGDegree RecordDO099999913
ISIInstitutional Staff InformationDO099999914
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDO099999915
EDFEducational Fee InformationDO099999916
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999917
N1Party IdentificationDM999999118
N2Additional Name InformationDO0219
N3Party LocationDO0220
N4Geographic LocationDO0121
PPAProperty LocationDO099999922
COMCommunication Contact InformationDO099999923
YNQYes/No QuestionDO999999124
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999925
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999926
FOSField Of StudyDO999999127
DEGDegree RecordDO0128
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999929
SPSpecial ProgramDO999999130
REFReference InformationDO099999931
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO099999932
SLASchool Accreditation And LicensingDO999999133
FOSField Of StudyDO099999934
REFReference InformationDO099999935
N1Party IdentificationDO1136
N2Additional Name InformationDO0237
N3Party LocationDO0238
N4Geographic LocationDO0139
ENMSchool Enrollment DataDO999999140
FOSField Of StudyDO0141
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999942
NTENote/Special InstructionDO099999943
ATVStudent Activities And AwardsDO999999144
REFReference InformationDO099999945


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
ERP1Transaction Type CodeM22ID
ERP2Status Reason CodeO33ID
ERP3Action CodeO12ID
ERP4Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
ERP5Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
COM1Communication Number QualifierM22ID
COM2Communication NumberM1256AN
COM3Communication Number QualifierO22ID
COM4Communication NumberO1256AN
HL1Hierarchical Id NumberM112AN
HL2Hierarchical Parent Id NumberO112AN
HL3Hierarchical Level CodeM12ID
HL4Hierarchical Child CodeO11ID
SCT1Academic Credit Type CodeO11ID
SCT2QuantityO115R
SCT3Session CodeO11ID
SCT4Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
SCT5Date Time PeriodC135AN
SCT6Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
SCT7Institutional Governance Or Funding Source Level CodeO11ID
SCT8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
SCT9Industry CodeC130AN
SCT10Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
SCT11Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
OPX1Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
OPX2Placement Criteria CodeO11ID
OPX3Status Reason CodeO33ID
OPX4Educational Test Or Requirement CodeO13ID
OPX5Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DEG1Academic Degree CodeM33ID
DEG2Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DEG3Date Time PeriodC135AN
DEG4DescriptionO180AN
DEG5Status Reason CodeO33ID
ISI1Code List Qualifier CodeM13ID
ISI2Industry CodeM130AN
ISI3Level Of Individual, Test, Or Course CodeO22ID
ISI4Race Or Ethnicity CodeO11ID
ISI5Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
ISI6Industry CodeO130AN
ISI7QuantityO115R
ISI8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
EDF1Code List Qualifier CodeM13ID
EDF2Industry CodeM130AN
EDF3Institutional Governance Or Funding Source Level CodeO11ID
EDF4Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
EDF5Industry CodeC130AN
EDF6DescriptionO180AN
EDF7Level Of Individual, Test, Or Course CodeO22ID
EDF8Identification CodeO280AN
EDF9QuantityO115R
EDF10QuantityO115R
EDF11Monetary AmountO118R
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PPA1Location QualifierM12ID
PPA2Location IdentifierM130AN
PPA3Longitude CodeC77ID
PPA4Direction Identifier CodeC11ID
PPA5Latitude CodeC77ID
PPA6Direction Identifier CodeC11ID
COM1Communication Number QualifierM22ID
COM2Communication NumberM1256AN
COM3Communication Number QualifierO22ID
COM4Communication NumberO1256AN
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
FOS1Academic Field Of Study Level Or Type CodeM11ID
FOS2Identification Code QualifierC12ID
FOS3Identification CodeC280AN
FOS4DescriptionC180AN
FOS5DescriptionO180AN
FOS6QuantityO115R
FOS7QuantityO115R
DEG1Academic Degree CodeM33ID
DEG2Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DEG3Date Time PeriodC135AN
DEG4DescriptionO180AN
DEG5Status Reason CodeO33ID
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
SP1Special Program Category CodeC12ID
SP2Percentage As DecimalO110R
SP3Program Participation And Services CodeC12ID
SP4Institutional Governance Or Funding Source Level CodeO11ID
SP5NameO160AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
SLA1Code List Qualifier CodeM13ID
SLA2Industry CodeM130AN
SLA3Code For Licensing, Certification, Registration, Or AccreditationO12ID
SLA4Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
SLA5Date Time PeriodC135AN
SLA6Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
SLA7Industry CodeC130AN
SLA8State Or Province CodeC22ID
FOS1Academic Field Of Study Level Or Type CodeM11ID
FOS2Identification Code QualifierC12ID
FOS3Identification CodeC280AN
FOS4DescriptionC180AN
FOS5DescriptionO180AN
FOS6QuantityO115R
FOS7QuantityO115R
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
ENM1Status Reason CodeM33ID
ENM2Level Of Individual, Test, Or Course CodeO22ID
ENM3Session CodeO11ID
ENM4Race Or Ethnicity CodeO11ID
ENM5Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
ENM6Industry CodeO130AN
ENM7Gender CodeO11ID
ENM8Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
ENM9Date Time PeriodC135AN
ENM10Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
FOS1Academic Field Of Study Level Or Type CodeM11ID
FOS2Identification Code QualifierC12ID
FOS3Identification CodeC280AN
FOS4DescriptionC180AN
FOS5DescriptionO180AN
FOS6QuantityO115R
FOS7QuantityO115R
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
ATV1Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
ATV2Industry CodeC130AN
ATV3Entity TitleO1132AN
ATV4Entity TitleO1132AN
ATV5QuantityC115R
ATV6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATV7ExponentC115R
ATV8MultiplierC110R
ATV9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATV10ExponentC115R
ATV11MultiplierC110R
ATV12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATV13ExponentC115R
ATV14MultiplierC110R
ATV15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATV16ExponentC115R
ATV17MultiplierC110R
ATV18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATV19ExponentC115R
ATV20MultiplierC110R
ATV21Level Of Individual, Test, Or Course CodeO22ID
ATV22Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
ATV23Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
ATV24Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog