EDI 149 Segments and Elements for the Notice Of Tax Adjustment Or Assessment Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI149NTNotice Of Tax Adjustment Or Assessment GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 149 Translation      More about 149s   149 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 149 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 149 (Notice Of Tax Adjustment Or Assessment) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 149s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 149 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 149? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 149 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 149 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 149 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHM09999992
TDSTotal Monetary Value SummaryHO013
REFReference InformationHO09999994
MSGMessage TextHO09999995
N1Party IdentificationHM99999916
N2Additional Name InformationHO027
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsHO0108
N3Party LocationHO029
N4Geographic LocationHO0110
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO0211
TFSTax FormDO999999112
REFReference InformationDO099999913
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999914
TIATax Information And AmountDO099999915
N1Party IdentificationDO999999116
N2Additional Name InformationDO0217
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsDO01018
N3Party LocationDO0219
N4Geographic LocationDO0120
FGSForm GroupDO999999121
REFReference InformationDO099999922
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999923
TIATax Information And AmountDO099999924
MSGMessage TextDO099999925
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999926
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO999999127
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999928
N1Party IdentificationDO999999129
N2Additional Name InformationDO0230
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsDO01031
N3Party LocationDO0232
N4Geographic LocationDO0133


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
TDS1AmountM115N2
TDS2AmountO115N2
TDS3AmountO115N2
TDS4AmountO115N2
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
TFS1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
TFS2Reference IdentificationM150AN
TFS3Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
TFS4Reference IdentificationC150AN
TFS5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
TFS6Identification CodeC280AN
TFS7DateO88DT
TFS8Name Control IdentifierO14AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
TIA1Tax Information Identification NumberM130AN
TIA2Application Error Condition CodeM13ID
TIA3Monetary AmountC118R
TIA4Fixed Format InformationC180AN
TIA5QuantityC115R
TIA6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA7ExponentO115R
TIA8MultiplierO110R
TIA9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA10ExponentO115R
TIA11MultiplierO110R
TIA12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA13ExponentO115R
TIA14MultiplierO110R
TIA15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA16ExponentO115R
TIA17MultiplierO110R
TIA18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA19ExponentO115R
TIA20MultiplierO110R
TIA21Percentage As DecimalC110R
TIA22Monetary AmountC118R
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
FGS1Assigned IdentificationM120AN
FGS2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
FGS3Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
TIA1Tax Information Identification NumberM130AN
TIA2Application Error Condition CodeM13ID
TIA3Monetary AmountC118R
TIA4Fixed Format InformationC180AN
TIA5QuantityC115R
TIA6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA7ExponentO115R
TIA8MultiplierO110R
TIA9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA10ExponentO115R
TIA11MultiplierO110R
TIA12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA13ExponentO115R
TIA14MultiplierO110R
TIA15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA16ExponentO115R
TIA17MultiplierO110R
TIA18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA19ExponentO115R
TIA20MultiplierO110R
TIA21Percentage As DecimalC110R
TIA22Monetary AmountC118R
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Notice of Tax Adjustment or Assessment Transaction Set (149) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set can be used by a taxing authority to transmit to a taxpayer either a notice of adjustment to a prior tax filing, or a notice of assessment of taxes due to the taxing authority, which may be a notice of warrant.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog