EDI 153 Segments and Elements for the Unemployment Insurance Tax Claim Or Charge Information Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI153CBUnemployment Insurance Tax Claim Or Charge Information GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 153 Translation      More about 153s   153 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 153 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 153 (Unemployment Insurance Tax Claim Or Charge Information) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 153s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 153 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 153? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 153 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 153 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 153 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BTIBeginning Tax InformationHM011
N1Party IdentificationHM99999912
N2Additional Name InformationHO013
N3Party LocationHO014
N4Geographic LocationHO015
REFReference InformationHO09999996
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO09999997
PCTPercent AmountsHO09999998
CHBChargeback InformationHO09999999
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999910
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999911
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDM999999112
DPNDependent InformationDO099999913
REFReference InformationDO099999914
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999915
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999916
CHBChargeback InformationDO099999917
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999918
MSGMessage TextDO099999919
PAMPeriod AmountDO999999120
REFReference InformationDO099999921
CHBChargeback InformationDO099999922


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BTI1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
BTI2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BTI3Identification Code QualifierM12ID
BTI4Identification CodeM280AN
BTI5DateO88DT
BTI6Name Control IdentifierO14AN
BTI7Identification Code QualifierC12ID
BTI8Identification CodeC280AN
BTI9Identification Code QualifierC12ID
BTI10Identification CodeC280AN
BTI11Identification Code QualifierC12ID
BTI12Identification CodeC280AN
BTI13Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
BTI14Transaction Type CodeO22ID
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
CHB1Location QualifierC12ID
CHB2Location IdentifierC130AN
CHB3Reason Stopped Work CodeO22ID
CHB4Claim Type CodeO12ID
CHB5Claim Status CodeO12ID
CHB6Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
CHB7Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
CHB8Industry CodeO130AN
CHB9Allowance Or Charge IndicatorO11ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
DPN1NumberM19N0
DPN2Marital Status CodeO11ID
DPN3Employment Status CodeO22ID
DPN4NumberO19N0
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
CHB1Location QualifierC12ID
CHB2Location IdentifierC130AN
CHB3Reason Stopped Work CodeO22ID
CHB4Claim Type CodeO12ID
CHB5Claim Status CodeO12ID
CHB6Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
CHB7Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
CHB8Industry CodeO130AN
CHB9Allowance Or Charge IndicatorO11ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
CHB1Location QualifierC12ID
CHB2Location IdentifierC130AN
CHB3Reason Stopped Work CodeO22ID
CHB4Claim Type CodeO12ID
CHB5Claim Status CodeO12ID
CHB6Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
CHB7Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
CHB8Industry CodeO130AN
CHB9Allowance Or Charge IndicatorO11ID


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Unemployment Insurance Tax Claim or Charge Information Transaction Set (153) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This bi-directional transaction set can be used by employment security agencies to notify employers or other agencies of a possible charge to their employers’ unemployment insurance tax account and by employers responding to the notice with supplemental information that might affect the chargeability of the claim. This transaction set can also be used by employers to notify claimant(s)’ representative, e.g., union, to protest a claim.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog