EDI 175 Segments and Elements for the Court And Law Enforcement Notice Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI175FCCourt And Law Enforcement Notice GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 175 Translation      More about 175s   175 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 175 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 175 (Court And Law Enforcement Notice) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 175s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 175 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 175? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 175 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 175 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 175 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
REFReference InformationHO09999992
CDSCase DescriptionHM99999913
SPISpecification IdentifierHO014
MSGMessage TextHO09999995
LSLoop HeaderHM016
CEDAdministration Of Justice Event DescriptionHM99999917
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999998
SPISpecification IdentifierHO019
REFReference InformationHO099999910
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO099999911
PAMPeriod AmountHO099999912
QTYQuantity InformationHO099999913
CRCConditions IndicatorHO099999914
CDSCase DescriptionHO099999915
MSGMessage TextHO099999916
LMCode Source InformationHO999999117
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999918
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameHO999999119
SPISpecification IdentifierHO0220
N2Additional Name InformationHO099999921
N3Party LocationHO099999922
N4Geographic LocationHO0123
REFReference InformationHO099999924
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999925
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999926
DMGDemographic InformationHO0127
MEAMeasurementsHO0328
LXTransaction Set Line NumberHO999999129
REFReference InformationHO099999930
IIIInformationHO0131
LMCode Source InformationHO999999132
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999933
LELoop TrailerHM0134


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
CDS1Case Type CodeM12ID
CDS2Administration Of Justice Organization Type CodeM12ID
CDS3Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
CDS4Reference IdentificationC150AN
CDS5DescriptionO180AN
CDS6Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS7Identification CodeC280AN
CDS8Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS9Identification CodeC280AN
CDS10Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS11Identification CodeC280AN
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
LS1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN
CED1Administration Of Justice Event Type CodeM13ID
CED2Action CodeO12ID
CED3Notice Type CodeO13ID
CED4Case Type CodeO12ID
CED5DescriptionO180AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
CRC1Code CategoryM22ID
CRC2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
CRC3Condition IndicatorM23ID
CRC4Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC5Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC6Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC7Condition IndicatorO23ID
CDS1Case Type CodeM12ID
CDS2Administration Of Justice Organization Type CodeM12ID
CDS3Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
CDS4Reference IdentificationC150AN
CDS5DescriptionO180AN
CDS6Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS7Identification CodeC280AN
CDS8Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS9Identification CodeC280AN
CDS10Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS11Identification CodeC280AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
DMG1Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DMG2Date Time PeriodC135AN
DMG3Gender CodeO11ID
DMG4Marital Status CodeO11ID
DMG5Race Or Ethnicity CodeC11ID
DMG6Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
DMG7Industry CodeC130AN
DMG8Citizenship Status CodeO12ID
DMG9Country CodeO23ID
DMG10Basis Of Verification CodeO12ID
DMG11QuantityO115R
DMG12Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
DMG13Industry CodeC130AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
LX1Assigned NumberM16N0
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
III1Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
III2Industry CodeC130AN
III3Code CategoryO22ID
III4Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
III5QuantityC115R
III6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III7ExponentO115R
III8MultiplierO110R
III9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III10ExponentO115R
III11MultiplierO110R
III12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III13ExponentO115R
III14MultiplierO110R
III15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III16ExponentO115R
III17MultiplierO110R
III18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III19ExponentO115R
III20MultiplierO110R
III21Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III22Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
LE1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Court and Law Enforcement Notice Transaction Set (175) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set can be used to notify interested parties about important court events and actions related to a specific court case. It may also be used to transmit information about a specific law enforcement or administration of justice event to interested parties. This may include events like case dispositions, notices about criminal offenses, accidents or incidents, arrest warrants, court orders, and administrative actions.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog