EDI 176 Segments and Elements for the Court Submission Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI176FCCourt Submission GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 176 Translation      More about 176s   176 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 176 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 176 (Court Submission) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 176s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 176 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 176? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 176 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 176 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 176 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
REFReference InformationHO09999992
FGSForm GroupHM99999913
CDSCase DescriptionHO014
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999995
SPISpecification IdentifierHO016
REFReference InformationHO09999997
CRCConditions IndicatorHO09999998
PAMPeriod AmountHO09999999
BCULegal Claim UpdatesHO0110
MSGMessage TextHO099999911
QTYQuantity InformationHO099999912
CEDAdministration Of Justice Event DescriptionHO0113
LMCode Source InformationHO999999114
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999915
CEDAdministration Of Justice Event DescriptionHO0116
MSGMessage TextHO099999917
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO999999118
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999919
QTYQuantity InformationHO099999920
REFReference InformationHO099999921
MSGMessage TextHO099999922
BBCLegal ClaimsHO999999123
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO0124
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameHO999999125
N2Additional Name InformationHO099999926
N3Party LocationHO099999927
N4Geographic LocationHO0128
REFReference InformationHO099999929
QTYQuantity InformationHO099999930
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999931
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO099999932
PCTPercent AmountsHO0133
MSGMessage TextHO099999934
BBCLegal ClaimsHO999999135
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO099999936
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO999999137
CRCConditions IndicatorHO099999938
EFIElectronic Format IdentificationHO999999139
BINBinary Data SegmentHM0140


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
FGS1Assigned IdentificationM120AN
FGS2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
FGS3Reference IdentificationC150AN
CDS1Case Type CodeM12ID
CDS2Administration Of Justice Organization Type CodeM12ID
CDS3Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
CDS4Reference IdentificationC150AN
CDS5DescriptionO180AN
CDS6Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS7Identification CodeC280AN
CDS8Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS9Identification CodeC280AN
CDS10Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS11Identification CodeC280AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
CRC1Code CategoryM22ID
CRC2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
CRC3Condition IndicatorM23ID
CRC4Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC5Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC6Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC7Condition IndicatorO23ID
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
BCU1Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
BCU2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
BCU3Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
BCU4Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
BCU5Action CodeO12ID
BCU6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BCU7DateO88DT
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
CED1Administration Of Justice Event Type CodeM13ID
CED2Action CodeO12ID
CED3Notice Type CodeO13ID
CED4Case Type CodeO12ID
CED5DescriptionO180AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
CED1Administration Of Justice Event Type CodeM13ID
CED2Action CodeO12ID
CED3Notice Type CodeO13ID
CED4Case Type CodeO12ID
CED5DescriptionO180AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
BBC1Claim Type CodeM12ID
BBC2DescriptionO180AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
BBC1Claim Type CodeM12ID
BBC2DescriptionO180AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
CRC1Code CategoryM22ID
CRC2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
CRC3Condition IndicatorM23ID
CRC4Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC5Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC6Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC7Condition IndicatorO23ID
EFI1Security Level CodeM22ID
EFI2Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
EFI3Security Technique CodeO22ID
EFI4Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI5Program IdentifierO130AN
EFI6Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI7Interchange FormatO130AN
EFI8Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI9Compression TechniqueO130AN
EFI10Drawing Sheet Size CodeO22AN
EFI11File NameO164AN
EFI12Block TypeO14AN
EFI13Record LengthO115N0
EFI14Block LengthO15N0
EFI15Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI16Filter Id CodeC33ID
BIN1Length Of Binary DataM115N0
BIN2Binary DataM14096B


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Court Submission Transaction Set (176) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set can be used to submit a legal document or claim and supporting documentation to a court or other designated recipient. It can be transmitted to the submitter to indicate the date and docket information assigned, or it can be transmitted to the submitter to indicate claim disposition or an opinion deciding a case.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog