EDI 185 Segments and Elements for the Royalty Regulatory Report Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI185RDRoyalty Regulatory Report GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 185 Translation      More about 185s   185 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 185 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 185 (Royalty Regulatory Report) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 185s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 185 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 185? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 185 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 185 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 185 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodHO09999992
N1Party IdentificationHO99999913
N2Additional Name InformationHO024
N3Party LocationHO025
N4Geographic LocationHO016
REFReference InformationHO057
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO09999998
LMCode Source InformationHO99999919
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999910
LXTransaction Set Line NumberDM999999111
ASIAction Or Status IndicatorDO0112
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999913
NTENote/Special InstructionDO099999914
N1Party IdentificationDO099999915
REFReference InformationDO099999916
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999917
ASMAmount And Settlement MethodDO099999918
LMCode Source InformationDO999999119
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDO099999920
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO999999121
MEAMeasurementsDO099999922
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999923
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999924
ASMAmount And Settlement MethodDO099999925
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDO999999126
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999927
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999928
LSLoop HeaderSO0129
ASMAmount And Settlement MethodSO999999130
REFReference InformationSO0131
LELoop TrailerSO0132


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
LX1Assigned NumberM16N0
ASI1Action CodeM12ID
ASI2Maintenance Type CodeM33ID
ASI3Status Reason CodeO33ID
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
ASM1AmountM115N2
ASM2Payment Method Type CodeO12ID
ASM3Amount Qualifier CodeO13ID
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
ASM1AmountM115N2
ASM2Payment Method Type CodeO12ID
ASM3Amount Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
LS1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN
ASM1AmountM115N2
ASM2Payment Method Type CodeO12ID
ASM3Amount Qualifier CodeO13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
LE1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Royalty Regulatory Report Transaction Set (185) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. The transaction set can be used to provide royalty regulatory data for extraction of minerals and petroleum products from leased property. The data can be sent to federal and state government agencies to meet regulatory requirements. The data can be exchanged between private industry trading partners for information purposes.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog