EDI 196 Segments and Elements for the Contractor Cost Data Reporting Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI196PKContractor Cost Data Reporting GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 196 Translation      More about 196s   196 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 196 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 196 (Contractor Cost Data Reporting) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 196s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 196 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 196? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 196 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 196 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 196 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BCMBeginning Segment For Contractor Cost Data ReportingHM011
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodHO09999992
REFReference InformationHO09999993
N1Party IdentificationHM99999914
N2Additional Name InformationHO025
N3Party LocationHO026
N4Geographic LocationHO017
G61ContactHO99999918
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999999
HLHierarchical LevelDM999999110
CRTContractor Report TypeDO0111
BSDBreakdown Structure DescriptionDO0112
CLICost Line ItemDO0113
CALCalendarDO0114
REFReference InformationDO099999915
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999916
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999917
RPARate Amounts Or PercentsDO099999918
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999919
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999920
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO099999921
MEAMeasurementsDO099999922
MSGMessage TextDO099999923
PDPricing DataDO999999124
REFReference InformationDO099999925
PDDPricing Data DetailDO099999926
MSGMessage TextDO099999927


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BCM1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BCM2DateM88DT
BCM3DateM88DT
BCM4Contract NumberC130AN
BCM5Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
BCM6Contract Action CodeO22ID
BCM7Program Type CodeO22ID
BCM8Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
BCM9Contracting Funding CodeO22ID
BCM10Contract Type CodeO22ID
BCM11Security Level CodeO22ID
BCM12Currency CodeO33ID
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
G611Contact Function CodeM22ID
G612NameM160AN
G613Communication Number QualifierC22ID
G614Communication NumberC1256AN
G615Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
HL1Hierarchical Id NumberM112AN
HL2Hierarchical Parent Id NumberO112AN
HL3Hierarchical Level CodeM12ID
HL4Hierarchical Child CodeO11ID
CRT1Report Type CodeM22ID
CRT2Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT3ExponentO115R
CRT4MultiplierO110R
CRT5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT6ExponentO115R
CRT7MultiplierO110R
CRT8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT9ExponentO115R
CRT10MultiplierO110R
CRT11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT12ExponentO115R
CRT13MultiplierO110R
CRT14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT15ExponentO115R
CRT16MultiplierO110R
CRT17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT18ExponentO115R
CRT19MultiplierO110R
CRT20Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT21ExponentO115R
CRT22MultiplierO110R
CRT23Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT24ExponentO115R
CRT25MultiplierO110R
CRT26Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT27ExponentO115R
CRT28MultiplierO110R
CRT29Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT30ExponentO115R
CRT31MultiplierO110R
CRT32Breakdown Structure Detail CodeO22ID
CRT33Action CodeO12ID
CRT34Rate Or Value Type CodeO12ID
CRT35Contract Action CodeO22ID
CRT36Program Type CodeO22ID
CRT37Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
CRT38Security Level CodeO22ID
BSD1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
BSD2Reference IdentificationC150AN
BSD3DescriptionC180AN
BSD4Reporting Structure IdentifierO13AN
BSD5Reference IdentificationO150AN
BSD6Breakdown Structure Detail CodeO22ID
BSD7Reporting Structure IdentifierO13AN
BSD8Security Level CodeO22ID
BSD9Calculation Operation CodeO11ID
CLI1Entity Identifier CodeC23ID
CLI2Breakdown Structure Detail CodeC22ID
CLI3Assigned IdentificationC120AN
CLI4Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
CLI5Rate Or Value Type CodeO12ID
CLI6Contract Type CodeO22ID
CAL1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
CAL2Reference IdentificationM150AN
CAL3Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalO22ID
CAL4Date/Time QualifierO33ID
CAL5DateO88DT
CAL6TimeO48TM
CAL7Time CodeO22ID
CAL8Ship/Delivery Or Calendar Pattern CodeO12ID
CAL9Date/Time QualifierO33ID
CAL10DateO88DT
CAL11TimeO48TM
CAL12Time CodeO22ID
CAL13Ship/Delivery Or Calendar Pattern CodeO12ID
CAL14Quantity QualifierC22ID
CAL15QuantityC115R
CAL16Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
RPA1Rate Or Value Type CodeM12ID
RPA2Monetary AmountC118R
RPA3RateC19R9
RPA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA5ExponentO115R
RPA6MultiplierO110R
RPA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA8ExponentO115R
RPA9MultiplierO110R
RPA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA11ExponentO115R
RPA12MultiplierO110R
RPA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA14ExponentO115R
RPA15MultiplierO110R
RPA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA17ExponentO115R
RPA18MultiplierO110R
RPA19Percentage As DecimalC110R
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
PD1Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalM22ID
PD2DateM88DT
PD3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD4ExponentM115R
PD5MultiplierM110R
PD6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD7ExponentM115R
PD8MultiplierM110R
PD9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD10ExponentM115R
PD11MultiplierM110R
PD12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD13ExponentM115R
PD14MultiplierM110R
PD15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD16ExponentM115R
PD17MultiplierM110R
PD18QuantityM115R
PD19NameM160AN
PD20DescriptionO180AN
PD21Breakdown Structure Detail CodeO22ID
PD22Reference IdentificationO150AN
PD23DescriptionO180AN
PD24Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PDD1Assigned IdentificationM120AN
PDD2QuantityC115R
PDD3Monetary AmountC118R
PDD4Percentage As DecimalC110R
PDD5Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Contractor Cost Data Reporting Transaction Set (196) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set can be used to support contractor cost reporting requirements for actual costs and estimates at completion associated with major research and development (R&D) and production contracts or programs. This includes nonrecurring and recurring costs by work breakdown structure elements summarizing all activities on a contract or proposal; non recurring and recurring functional cost or hour categories for selected work breakdown structure elements; progress curve (learning curve) information detailing unit or average lot data by functional cost or hour categories; and summary contractor business base information such as indirect expenses, rates, and resources. This information can be used to evaluate contractor proposals, make cost projections of a given program, develop historical data bases to develop statistical techniques, and make independent cost analysis of new acquisitions. This transaction set can be used to convey proposed, initial, progress, updated, or final (end of contract) cost information.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog