EDI 249 Segments and Elements for the Animal Toxicological Data Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI249ATAnimal Toxicological Data GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 249 Translation      More about 249s   249 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 249 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 249 (Animal Toxicological Data) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 249s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 249 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 249? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 249 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 249 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 249 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
STPStudy ParametersHM012
N1Party IdentificationHM99999913
N2Additional Name InformationHO024
N3Party LocationHO025
N4Geographic LocationHO016
G61ContactHO017
GIDGroup IdentificationDM99999918
GRPGroup Dosage ParametersDM019
MSGMessage TextDM099999910
GDPGeneral Dosing ParametersDM099999911
REFReference InformationDM099999912
N1Party IdentificationDM999999113
N2Additional Name InformationDO0214
N3Party LocationDO0215
N4Geographic LocationDO0116
ANIAnimal IdentificationDM999999117
ARCAnimal Results CountsDM099999918
GDPGeneral Dosing ParametersDO099999919
ADIAnimal DispositionDO0120
ATRAnimal Test ResultDO099999921
AOLAnimal Observation LocationDO999999122
MSGMessage TextDO099999923
AORAnimal Observation ResultDO999999124
NTENote/Special InstructionDM099999925
MSGMessage TextDO099999926
ASTAnimal Reproductive StatusDO999999127
ADTAnimal Parturition StatusDO0128
AOCAnimal Offspring CountsDO099999929
AOIAnimal Offspring/Fetus IdentificationDO999999130
ATRAnimal Test ResultDO099999931
AOLAnimal Observation LocationDO999999132
MSGMessage TextDO099999933
AORAnimal Observation ResultDO999999134
NTENote/Special InstructionDM099999935
MSGMessage TextDO099999936


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
STP1DateM88DT
STP2Entity TitleM1132AN
STP3Reference IdentificationM150AN
STP4Reference IdentificationM150AN
STP5NumberM19N0
STP6NumberM19N0
STP7NumberM19N0
STP8NumberO19N0
STP9Reference IdentificationO150AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
G611Contact Function CodeM22ID
G612NameM160AN
G613Communication Number QualifierC22ID
G614Communication NumberC1256AN
G615Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
GID1NameM160AN
GID2Gender CodeM11ID
GID3NameO160AN
GRP1NumberM19N0
GRP2Unit Dose CodeM11ID
GRP3DateM88DT
GRP4DateM88DT
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
GDP1Measurement ValueM120R
GDP2Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP3ExponentM115R
GDP4MultiplierM110R
GDP5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP6ExponentM115R
GDP7MultiplierM110R
GDP8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP9ExponentM115R
GDP10MultiplierM110R
GDP11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP12ExponentM115R
GDP13MultiplierM110R
GDP14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP15ExponentM115R
GDP16MultiplierM110R
GDP17Route Of AdministrationO120AN
GDP18Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
GDP19Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
GDP20Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
GDP21Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
ANI1Reference IdentificationM150AN
ANI2DateM88DT
ANI3DateM88DT
ANI4Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
ANI5Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
ANI6Reference IdentificationO150AN
ANI7Reference IdentificationO150AN
ANI8DateO88DT
ANI9Reference IdentificationO150AN
ARC1CountM19N0
ARC2Test Type CodeC22ID
ARC3Observation Type CodeC22ID
GDP1Measurement ValueM120R
GDP2Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP3ExponentM115R
GDP4MultiplierM110R
GDP5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP6ExponentM115R
GDP7MultiplierM110R
GDP8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP9ExponentM115R
GDP10MultiplierM110R
GDP11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP12ExponentM115R
GDP13MultiplierM110R
GDP14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
GDP15ExponentM115R
GDP16MultiplierM110R
GDP17Route Of AdministrationO120AN
GDP18Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
GDP19Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
GDP20Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
GDP21Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
ADI1Animal Disposition CodeM22ID
ADI2DateM88DT
ADI3Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
ADI4Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
ATR1Test Type CodeM22ID
ATR2Test Period Or Interval ValueM16N0
ATR3Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalM22ID
ATR4Measurement ValueC120R
ATR5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR6ExponentC115R
ATR7MultiplierC110R
ATR8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR9ExponentC115R
ATR10MultiplierC110R
ATR11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR12ExponentC115R
ATR13MultiplierC110R
ATR14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR15ExponentC115R
ATR16MultiplierC110R
ATR17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR18ExponentC115R
ATR19MultiplierC110R
ATR20Non-Numeric Test ValueC130AN
ATR21DescriptionO180AN
ATR22Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
ATR23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
ATR24TimeO48TM
AOL1Observation Type CodeM22ID
AOL2DescriptionM180AN
AOL3Tissue Or Specimen Disposition CodeO11ID
AOL4Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
AOL5Sub-LocationO124AN
AOL6Sub-LocationO124AN
AOL7Sub-LocationO124AN
AOL8Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
AOR1Observation DistributionO116AN
AOR2Observation SeverityO117AN
AOR3Neoplasm CodeO11ID
AOR4Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
AOR5Linkage IdentifierO14AN
AOR6Linkage IdentifierO14AN
AOR7Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
AOR8Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOR9Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AOR10Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOR11Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AOR12Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOR13Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
AST1Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
AST2Reference IdentificationO150AN
AST3DateO88DT
AST4Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AST5Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AST6DateO88DT
AST7Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AST8Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AST9DateO88DT
AST10Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AST11Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
ADT1Parturition Status CodeM11ID
ADT2DateO88DT
ADT3Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
ADT4Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
ADT5DateO88DT
ADT6Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
ADT7Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
ADT8TimeO48TM
ADT9Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
ADT10Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AOC1Offspring Count CodeM22ID
AOC2CountM19N0
AOC3DateC88DT
AOC4Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOC5Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AOI1Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
AOI2Reference IdentificationM150AN
AOI3Gender CodeM11ID
AOI4Offspring/Fetus Status CodeC22ID
AOI5Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOI6Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AOI7Animal Disposition CodeC22ID
AOI8Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOI9Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AOI10Reference IdentificationO150AN
AOI11DateC88DT
AOI12Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOI13Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
ATR1Test Type CodeM22ID
ATR2Test Period Or Interval ValueM16N0
ATR3Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalM22ID
ATR4Measurement ValueC120R
ATR5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR6ExponentC115R
ATR7MultiplierC110R
ATR8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR9ExponentC115R
ATR10MultiplierC110R
ATR11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR12ExponentC115R
ATR13MultiplierC110R
ATR14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR15ExponentC115R
ATR16MultiplierC110R
ATR17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
ATR18ExponentC115R
ATR19MultiplierC110R
ATR20Non-Numeric Test ValueC130AN
ATR21DescriptionO180AN
ATR22Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
ATR23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
ATR24TimeO48TM
AOL1Observation Type CodeM22ID
AOL2DescriptionM180AN
AOL3Tissue Or Specimen Disposition CodeO11ID
AOL4Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
AOL5Sub-LocationO124AN
AOL6Sub-LocationO124AN
AOL7Sub-LocationO124AN
AOL8Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
AOR1Observation DistributionO116AN
AOR2Observation SeverityO117AN
AOR3Neoplasm CodeO11ID
AOR4Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
AOR5Linkage IdentifierO14AN
AOR6Linkage IdentifierO14AN
AOR7Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
AOR8Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOR9Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AOR10Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOR11Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
AOR12Test Period Or Interval ValueC16N0
AOR13Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Animal Toxicological Data Transaction Set (249) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. The transaction set can be used to exchange animal toxicology data collected from studies conducted on pesticides, drugs, or other substances. This transaction set accommodates the lowest reportable level of individual animal toxicology data for transfer between industry and the government, within industry itself, and between government agencies. The transaction set will enable the exchange of both definitive end points or in-life study data, as well as observational or opinion type data.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog