EDI 251 Segments and Elements for the Pricing Support Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI251CPPricing Support GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 251 Translation      More about 251s   251 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 251 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 251 (Pricing Support) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 251s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 251 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 251? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 251 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 251 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 251 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
SPISpecification IdentifierHM012
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999993
CURCurrencyHO09999994
MTXTextHO09999995
REFReference InformationHO99999916
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999997
N1Party IdentificationHO99999918
N2Additional Name InformationHO029
N3Party LocationHO0210
N4Geographic LocationHO0111
REFReference InformationHO099999912
G61ContactHO0513
PPLPrice Support DataDO999999114
REFReference InformationDO999999115
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999916
PDPricing DataDO999999117
PDDPricing Data DetailDO099999918
PLProposal Cost LogicDO999999119
REFReference InformationDO099999920
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO0121
PCTPercent AmountsDO0122
QTYQuantity InformationDO0123
NTENote/Special InstructionDO099999924
PDPricing DataDO999999125
SPISpecification IdentifierDO0126
REFReference InformationDO099999927
PDDPricing Data DetailDO099999928
MTXTextDO099999929
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO01030
PO1Baseline Item DataDO999999131
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO0132
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999933
REFReference InformationDO099999934
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO999999135
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999936
MTXTextDO099999937
LXTransaction Set Line NumberDO999999138
QTYQuantity InformationDM0139
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO0240
NTENote/Special InstructionDO0541
REFReference InformationDO0142
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0143
N1Party IdentificationDO1144
N2Additional Name InformationDO0245
N3Party LocationDO0246
N4Geographic LocationDO0147


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
CUR1Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
CUR2Currency CodeM33ID
CUR3Exchange RateO410R
CUR4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
CUR5Currency CodeO33ID
CUR6Currency Market/Exchange CodeO33ID
CUR7Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR8DateO88DT
CUR9TimeO48TM
CUR10Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR11DateC88DT
CUR12TimeC48TM
CUR13Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR14DateC88DT
CUR15TimeC48TM
CUR16Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR17DateC88DT
CUR18TimeC48TM
CUR19Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR20DateC88DT
CUR21TimeC48TM
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
G611Contact Function CodeM22ID
G612NameM160AN
G613Communication Number QualifierC22ID
G614Communication NumberC1256AN
G615Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
PPL1Acquisition Data CodeO22ID
PPL2DateO88DT
PPL3DateO88DT
PPL4DescriptionO180AN
PPL5Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PD1Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalM22ID
PD2DateM88DT
PD3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD4ExponentM115R
PD5MultiplierM110R
PD6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD7ExponentM115R
PD8MultiplierM110R
PD9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD10ExponentM115R
PD11MultiplierM110R
PD12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD13ExponentM115R
PD14MultiplierM110R
PD15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD16ExponentM115R
PD17MultiplierM110R
PD18QuantityM115R
PD19NameM160AN
PD20DescriptionO180AN
PD21Breakdown Structure Detail CodeO22ID
PD22Reference IdentificationO150AN
PD23DescriptionO180AN
PD24Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
PDD1Assigned IdentificationM120AN
PDD2QuantityC115R
PDD3Monetary AmountC118R
PDD4Percentage As DecimalC110R
PDD5Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
PL1Assigned NumberM16N0
PL2Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PL3ExponentM115R
PL4MultiplierM110R
PL5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PL6ExponentM115R
PL7MultiplierM110R
PL8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PL9ExponentM115R
PL10MultiplierM110R
PL11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PL12ExponentM115R
PL13MultiplierM110R
PL14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PL15ExponentM115R
PL16MultiplierM110R
PL17NameM160AN
PL18Calculation Operation CodeM11ID
PL19DescriptionO180AN
PL20CountO19N0
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
PD1Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalM22ID
PD2DateM88DT
PD3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD4ExponentM115R
PD5MultiplierM110R
PD6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD7ExponentM115R
PD8MultiplierM110R
PD9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD10ExponentM115R
PD11MultiplierM110R
PD12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD13ExponentM115R
PD14MultiplierM110R
PD15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
PD16ExponentM115R
PD17MultiplierM110R
PD18QuantityM115R
PD19NameM160AN
PD20DescriptionO180AN
PD21Breakdown Structure Detail CodeO22ID
PD22Reference IdentificationO150AN
PD23DescriptionO180AN
PD24Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PDD1Assigned IdentificationM120AN
PDD2QuantityC115R
PDD3Monetary AmountC118R
PDD4Percentage As DecimalC110R
PDD5Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PO11Assigned IdentificationO120AN
PO12QuantityC115R
PO13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
PO14Unit PriceC117R
PO15Basis Of Unit Price CodeO22ID
PO16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO17Product/Service IdC148AN
PO18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO19Product/Service IdC148AN
PO110Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO111Product/Service IdC148AN
PO112Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO113Product/Service IdC148AN
PO114Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO115Product/Service IdC148AN
PO116Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO117Product/Service IdC148AN
PO118Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO119Product/Service IdC148AN
PO120Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO121Product/Service IdC148AN
PO122Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO123Product/Service IdC148AN
PO124Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
PO125Product/Service IdC148AN
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
LX1Assigned NumberM16N0
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Pricing Support Transaction Set (251) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set can be used to request or transmit budget or actual data for labor and overhead rates, factors, and other supporting data for a specified period of time. This bi-directional transaction set can stand alone, or can be used to support the Contract Pricing Proposal (805) Transaction Set.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog