EDI 280 Segments and Elements for the Voter Registration Information Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI280VIVoter Registration Information GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 280 Translation      More about 280s   280 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 280 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 280 (Voter Registration Information) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 280s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 280 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 280? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 280 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 280 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 280 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
N1Party IdentificationHO99999912
N2Additional Name InformationHO023
N3Party LocationHO024
N4Geographic LocationHO015
REFReference InformationHO09999996
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO09999997
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999998
PWKPaperworkDO99999919
REFReference InformationDO099999910
CRCConditions IndicatorDO099999911
MEAMeasurementsDO099999912
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999913
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999914
IN1Individual IdentificationDO999999115
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsDO099999916
ICHIndividual CharacteristicsDO099999917
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999918
NX1Property Or Entity IdentificationDO999999119
NX2Location Id ComponentDO099999920
N4Geographic LocationDO099999921
REFReference InformationDO099999922
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999923
EFIElectronic Format IdentificationDO999999124
BINBinary Data SegmentDO0125


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PWK1Report Type CodeM22ID
PWK2Report Transmission CodeO12ID
PWK3Report Copies NeededO12N0
PWK4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
PWK5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
PWK6Identification CodeC280AN
PWK7DescriptionO180AN
PWK8Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK9Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK10Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK11Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK12Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK13Request Category CodeO12ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
CRC1Code CategoryM22ID
CRC2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
CRC3Condition IndicatorM23ID
CRC4Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC5Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC6Condition IndicatorO23ID
CRC7Condition IndicatorO23ID
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
IN11Entity Type QualifierM11ID
IN12Name Type CodeM22ID
IN13Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
IN14Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
IN15Reference IdentificationC150AN
IN16Individual Relationship CodeO22ID
IN17Level Of Individual, Test, Or Course CodeO22ID
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
ICH1CountO19N0
ICH2Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
ICH3Date Time PeriodC135AN
ICH4Gender CodeO11ID
ICH5Reference IdentificationO150AN
ICH6Reference IdentificationO150AN
ICH7State Or Province CodeO22ID
ICH8Occupation CodeO46ID
ICH9Individual Relationship CodeO22ID
ICH10DescriptionO180AN
ICH11DescriptionO180AN
ICH12Political Party Affiliation CodeO22ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
NX11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NX12Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX13Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX14Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX15Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX21Address Component QualifierM22ID
NX22Address InformationM155AN
NX23County DesignatorO55ID
NX24Address Component QualifierC22ID
NX25Address InformationC155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
EFI1Security Level CodeM22ID
EFI2Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
EFI3Security Technique CodeO22ID
EFI4Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI5Program IdentifierO130AN
EFI6Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI7Interchange FormatO130AN
EFI8Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI9Compression TechniqueO130AN
EFI10Drawing Sheet Size CodeO22AN
EFI11File NameO164AN
EFI12Block TypeO14AN
EFI13Record LengthO115N0
EFI14Block LengthO15N0
EFI15Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI16Filter Id CodeC33ID
BIN1Length Of Binary DataM115N0
BIN2Binary DataM14096B


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Voter Registration Information Transaction Set (280) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set can be used to submit voter registration application information and to transmit information regarding a previously registered voter and changes to such information.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog