EDI 286 Segments and Elements for the Commercial Vehicle Credentials Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI286KMCommercial Vehicle Credentials GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 286 Translation      More about 286s   286 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 286 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 286 (Commercial Vehicle Credentials) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 286s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 286 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 286? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 286 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 286 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 286 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
CURCurrencyHO012
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameHO99999913
N2Additional Name InformationHO024
N3Party LocationHO025
N4Geographic LocationHO016
N9Extended Reference InformationHO09999997
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO09999998
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999999
SPISpecification IdentifierDM999999110
HLHierarchical LevelDM999999111
LMCode Source InformationDM999999112
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM999999113
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999914
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999915
MEAMeasurementsDO099999916
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999917
PDLPayment DetailsDO0118
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999919
YNQYes/No QuestionDO099999920
VEHVehicle InformationDO099999921
DVIDynamic Vehicle InformationDO099999922
TC2CommodityDO099999923
N12Equipment EnvironmentDO099999924
H1Hazardous MaterialDO099999925
MSGMessage TextDO099999926
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO999999127
N2Additional Name InformationDO0228
N3Party LocationDO0229
N4Geographic LocationDO0130
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999931
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999932
EMSEmployment PositionDO0133
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999934
MEAMeasurementsDO099999935
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999936
YNQYes/No QuestionDO099999937
TD5Carrier Details (Routing Sequence/Transit Time)DO099999938


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
CUR1Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
CUR2Currency CodeM33ID
CUR3Exchange RateO410R
CUR4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
CUR5Currency CodeO33ID
CUR6Currency Market/Exchange CodeO33ID
CUR7Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR8DateO88DT
CUR9TimeO48TM
CUR10Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR11DateC88DT
CUR12TimeC48TM
CUR13Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR14DateC88DT
CUR15TimeC48TM
CUR16Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR17DateC88DT
CUR18TimeC48TM
CUR19Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR20DateC88DT
CUR21TimeC48TM
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
HL1Hierarchical Id NumberM112AN
HL2Hierarchical Parent Id NumberO112AN
HL3Hierarchical Level CodeM12ID
HL4Hierarchical Child CodeO11ID
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
PDL1Payment Method CodeM33ID
PDL2Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PDL3Monetary AmountC118R
PDL4Percentage As DecimalC110R
PDL5Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PDL6Frequency CodeO11ID
PDL7(Dfi) Id Number QualifierC22ID
PDL8(Dfi) Identification NumberC312AN
PDL9Account Number QualifierC13ID
PDL10Account NumberC135AN
PDL11Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
PDL12Date Time PeriodC135AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
VEH1Assigned NumberO16N0
VEH2Vehicle Identification NumberO130AN
VEH3YearO44N0
VEH4Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
VEH5Reference IdentificationC150AN
VEH6Reference IdentificationO150AN
VEH7Reference IdentificationC150AN
VEH8LengthO18R8
VEH9Reference IdentificationO150AN
VEH10State Or Province CodeO22ID
VEH11Location IdentifierO130AN
VEH12Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
VEH13AmountO115N2
VEH14Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
VEH15AmountO115N2
VEH16Action CodeO12ID
VEH17Country CodeO23ID
VEH18NameC160AN
VEH19Country CodeC23ID
DVI1Price Identifier CodeO33ID
DVI2Unit PriceC117R
DVI3Currency CodeO33ID
DVI4Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DVI5Date Time PeriodC135AN
DVI6NameO160AN
DVI7QuantityO115R
DVI8Reference IdentificationO150AN
DVI9State Or Province CodeC22ID
DVI10Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DVI11Date Time PeriodC135AN
DVI12License Plate TypeO22ID
DVI13Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
DVI14Country CodeO23ID
TC21Commodity Code QualifierM11ID
TC22Commodity CodeM130AN
N121Fuel TypeM11ID
N122Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
N123ExponentM115R
N124MultiplierM110R
N125Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
N126ExponentM115R
N127MultiplierM110R
N128Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
N129ExponentM115R
N1210MultiplierM110R
N1211Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
N1212ExponentM115R
N1213MultiplierM110R
N1214Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
N1215ExponentM115R
N1216MultiplierM110R
H11Hazardous Material CodeM410AN
H12Hazardous Material Class CodeO14AN
H13Hazardous Material Code QualifierO11ID
H14Hazardous Material DescriptionO230AN
H15Hazardous Material ContactO124AN
H16Hazardous Materials PageO16AN
H17Flashpoint TemperatureC13N0
H18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
H19Packing Group CodeO13ID
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
EMS1DescriptionO180AN
EMS2Employment Class CodeO23ID
EMS3Occupation CodeO46ID
EMS4Employment Status CodeO22ID
EMS5Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
EMS6Reference IdentificationC150AN
EMS7Reference IdentificationC150AN
EMS8Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
EMS9Identification Code QualifierC12ID
EMS10Identification CodeC280AN
EMS11Percent, Decimal FormatO16R6
EMS12Employment Status CodeO22ID
EMS13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
EMS14Identification CodeC280AN
EMS15Employment Class CodeO23ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
TD51Routing Sequence CodeO12ID
TD52Identification Code QualifierC12ID
TD53Identification CodeC280AN
TD54Transportation Method/Type CodeC12ID
TD55RoutingC135AN
TD56Shipment/Order Status CodeC22ID
TD57Location QualifierO12ID
TD58Location IdentifierC130AN
TD59Transit Direction CodeO22ID
TD510Transit Time Direction QualifierO22ID
TD511Transit TimeC14R4
TD512Service Level CodeC22ID
TD513Service Level CodeC22ID
TD514Service Level CodeO22ID
TD515Country CodeO23ID


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Commercial Vehicle Credentials Transaction Set (286) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This bi-directional transaction set can be used by owners, lessees, and drivers of commercial motor vehicles to electronically apply for credentials necessary to legally operate those vehicles, and by authorizing jurisdictions to electronically transmit credential data to applicants and other authorized entities.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog