EDI 501 Segments and Elements for the Vendor Performance Review Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI501WGVendor Performance Review GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 501 Translation      More about 501s   501 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 501 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 501 (Vendor Performance Review) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 501s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 501 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 501? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 501 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 501 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 501 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
NTENote/Special InstructionHO09999992
N1Party IdentificationHO99999913
N2Additional Name InformationHO024
N3Party LocationHO025
N4Geographic LocationHO016
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO09999997
REFReference InformationHO09999998
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodHO09999999
LMCode Source InformationHO999999110
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999911
CRTContractor Report TypeDO999999112
REFReference InformationDO999999113
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999914
SPRSupplier RatingDO099999915
N1Party IdentificationDO999999116
N2Additional Name InformationDO0217
N3Party LocationDO0218
N4Geographic LocationDO0119
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999920
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO999999121
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999922
LMCode Source InformationDO999999123
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM099999924
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999925
LSLoop HeaderDO0126
QTYQuantity InformationDO999999127
MEAMeasurementsDO099999928
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999929
NTENote/Special InstructionDO099999930
LELoop TrailerDO0131
REFReference InformationDO999999132
QTYQuantity InformationDO999999133
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999934
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999935
NTENote/Special InstructionDO099999936
LMCode Source InformationDO999999137
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM099999938


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
CRT1Report Type CodeM22ID
CRT2Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT3ExponentO115R
CRT4MultiplierO110R
CRT5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT6ExponentO115R
CRT7MultiplierO110R
CRT8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT9ExponentO115R
CRT10MultiplierO110R
CRT11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT12ExponentO115R
CRT13MultiplierO110R
CRT14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT15ExponentO115R
CRT16MultiplierO110R
CRT17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT18ExponentO115R
CRT19MultiplierO110R
CRT20Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT21ExponentO115R
CRT22MultiplierO110R
CRT23Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT24ExponentO115R
CRT25MultiplierO110R
CRT26Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT27ExponentO115R
CRT28MultiplierO110R
CRT29Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CRT30ExponentO115R
CRT31MultiplierO110R
CRT32Breakdown Structure Detail CodeO22ID
CRT33Action CodeO12ID
CRT34Rate Or Value Type CodeO12ID
CRT35Contract Action CodeO22ID
CRT36Program Type CodeO22ID
CRT37Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
CRT38Security Level CodeO22ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
SPR1Rating Category CodeC22ID
SPR2Measurement ValueC120R
SPR3Range MinimumC120R
SPR4Range MaximumO120R
SPR5Rating Summary Value CodeC12ID
SPR6DescriptionO180AN
SPR7Measurement ValueC120R
SPR8Information Status CodeO11ID
SPR9Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalO22ID
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
LS1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
LE1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Vendor Performance Review Transaction Set (501) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This bi-directional transaction set can be used to request and receive past performance information. The transaction set may also be used to challenge the validity of the information received and to respond to challenges. This transaction set can be used by selling parties to request, receive, and challenge historic information regarding their performance on contracts in the areas of capability, eligibility, quality assurance, and delivery performance.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog