EDI 504 Segments and Elements for the Clauses And Provisions Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI504CCClauses And Provisions Supply ChainDownload


Online EDI 504 Translation      More about 504s   504 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 504 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 504 (Clauses And Provisions) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 504s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 504 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 504? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 504 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 504 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 504 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
N1Party IdentificationHO99999912
N2Additional Name InformationHO023
N3Party LocationHO024
N4Geographic LocationHO015
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO09999996
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodHO09999997
LMCode Source InformationHO99999918
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM09999999
REFReference InformationHO999999110
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodHO099999911
MSGMessage TextHO099999912
LMCode Source InformationHO999999113
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999914


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Clauses and Provisions Transaction Set (504) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This bi-directional transaction set can be used to request or respond to requests for clauses and special provisions.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog