EDI 521 Segments and Elements for the Income Or Asset Offset Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI521AOIncome Or Asset Offset GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 521 Translation      More about 521s   521 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 521 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 521 (Income Or Asset Offset) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 521s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 521 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 521? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 521 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 521 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 521 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
BPRBeginning Segment For Payment Order/Remittance AdviceHO012
NTENote/Special InstructionHO09999993
TRNTraceHO014
CURCurrencyHO015
REFReference InformationHO09999996
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999997
AD1Adjustment AmountHO09999998
N1Party IdentificationHO99999919
N2Additional Name InformationHO0210
N3Party LocationHO0211
N4Geographic LocationHO0112
REFReference InformationHO099999913
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999914
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDM999999115
N2Additional Name InformationDO0216
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsDO099999917
N3Party LocationDO0218
N4Geographic LocationDO0119
REFReference InformationDO099999920
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999921
AD1Adjustment AmountDO099999922
MSGMessage TextDO099999923
PAMPeriod AmountDO999999124
REFReference InformationDO099999925
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999926
CDSCase DescriptionDO999999127
REFReference InformationDO099999928
PAMPeriod AmountDO099999929
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999930
N1Party IdentificationDO999999131
N2Additional Name InformationDO0232
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsDO099999933
N3Party LocationDO0234
N4Geographic LocationDO0135
REFReference InformationDO099999936
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999937
AMTMonetary Amount InformationSO0138


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
BPR1Transaction Handling CodeM12ID
BPR2Monetary AmountM118R
BPR3Credit/Debit Flag CodeM11ID
BPR4Payment Method CodeM33ID
BPR5Payment Format CodeO110ID
BPR6(Dfi) Id Number QualifierC22ID
BPR7(Dfi) Identification NumberC312AN
BPR8Account Number QualifierO13ID
BPR9Account NumberC135AN
BPR10Originating Company IdentifierO1010AN
BPR11Originating Company Supplemental CodeO99AN
BPR12(Dfi) Id Number QualifierC22ID
BPR13(Dfi) Identification NumberC312AN
BPR14Account Number QualifierO13ID
BPR15Account NumberC135AN
BPR16DateO88DT
BPR17Business Function CodeO13ID
BPR18(Dfi) Id Number QualifierC22ID
BPR19(Dfi) Identification NumberC312AN
BPR20Account Number QualifierO13ID
BPR21Account NumberC135AN
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
TRN1Trace Type CodeM12ID
TRN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
TRN3Originating Company IdentifierO1010AN
TRN4Reference IdentificationO150AN
CUR1Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
CUR2Currency CodeM33ID
CUR3Exchange RateO410R
CUR4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
CUR5Currency CodeO33ID
CUR6Currency Market/Exchange CodeO33ID
CUR7Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR8DateO88DT
CUR9TimeO48TM
CUR10Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR11DateC88DT
CUR12TimeC48TM
CUR13Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR14DateC88DT
CUR15TimeC48TM
CUR16Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR17DateC88DT
CUR18TimeC48TM
CUR19Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR20DateC88DT
CUR21TimeC48TM
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
AD11Adjustment Reason CodeM22ID
AD12Monetary AmountO118R
AD13Adjustment Reason Code CharacteristicO12ID
AD14Frequency CodeO11ID
AD15Late Reason CodeO22ID
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
AD11Adjustment Reason CodeM22ID
AD12Monetary AmountO118R
AD13Adjustment Reason Code CharacteristicO12ID
AD14Frequency CodeO11ID
AD15Late Reason CodeO22ID
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
CDS1Case Type CodeM12ID
CDS2Administration Of Justice Organization Type CodeM12ID
CDS3Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
CDS4Reference IdentificationC150AN
CDS5DescriptionO180AN
CDS6Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS7Identification CodeC280AN
CDS8Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS9Identification CodeC280AN
CDS10Identification Code QualifierC12ID
CDS11Identification CodeC280AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Income or Asset Offset Transaction Set (521) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This bi-directional transaction set can be created by an agency or entity to require an employer or asset holder to withhold and deliver assets or income on behalf of a person or entity to whom they are owed, as in a levy, lien, or garnishment. It can also be used to confirm or modify a prior notification. This transaction set can also be used by the employer or third party to report the ability to comply with the requirement and the terms of that compliance and may be used to initiate an electronic funds transfer in order to satisfy the requirement.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog