EDI 625 Segments and Elements for the Well Information Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI625WLWell Information Supply ChainDownload


Online EDI 625 Translation      More about 625s   625 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 625 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 625 (Well Information) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 625s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 625 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 625? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 625 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 625 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 625 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
HLHierarchical LevelHM99999912
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionHO013
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodHO09999994
REFReference InformationHO09999995
YNQYes/No QuestionHO09999996
MTXTextHO09999997
LIEIndividual Or Event LocationHO99999918
PPAProperty LocationHM09999999
MEAMeasurementsHO099999910
CIDCharacteristic/Class IdHO999999111
QTYQuantity InformationHO099999912
MEAMeasurementsHO099999913
N1Party IdentificationHO999999114
N2Additional Name InformationHO0115
N3Party LocationHO0116
N4Geographic LocationHO0117
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999918
LMCode Source InformationHO999999119
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999920


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
HL1Hierarchical Id NumberM112AN
HL2Hierarchical Parent Id NumberO112AN
HL3Hierarchical Level CodeM12ID
HL4Hierarchical Child CodeO11ID
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
MTX1Note Reference CodeO33ID
MTX2Textual DataC14096AN
MTX3Textual DataO14096AN
MTX4Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MTX5NumberO19N0
MTX6Language CodeO23ID
LIE1Location Type CodeM22ID
LIE2Proximity CodeO22ID
LIE3DescriptionO180AN
LIE4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
PPA1Location QualifierM12ID
PPA2Location IdentifierM130AN
PPA3Longitude CodeC77ID
PPA4Direction Identifier CodeC11ID
PPA5Latitude CodeC77ID
PPA6Direction Identifier CodeC11ID
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
CID1Measurement QualifierC13ID
CID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeC23ID
CID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
CID4Product Description CodeC112AN
CID5DescriptionC180AN
CID6Source SubqualifierO115AN
CID7Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN


Official Definition:
Data content of the Well Information Transaction Set (625) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. The transaction set facilitates the exchange of engineering, geological and environmental information related to non-financial well activities. The transaction set can be used between private industry trading partners to relay information about joint venture well activities or between private industry and government agencies. This transaction set shall not be used to relay financial information such as regulatory royalty payment information or costs associated with well activities.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog