EDI 826 Segments and Elements for the Tax Information Exchange Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI826TITax Information Exchange GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 826 Translation      More about 826s   826 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 826 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 826 (Tax Information Exchange) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 826s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 826 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 826? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 826 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 826 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 826 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BTIBeginning Tax InformationHM011
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999992
REFReference InformationHO09999993
TIATax Information And AmountHO09999994
YNQYes/No QuestionHO09999995
N1Party IdentificationHO99999916
N2Additional Name InformationHO027
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsHO09999998
N3Party LocationHO029
N4Geographic LocationHO0110
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999911
TFSTax FormDO999999112
REFReference InformationDO099999913
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999914
TIATax Information And AmountDO099999915
YNQYes/No QuestionDO099999916
N1Party IdentificationDO999999117
N2Additional Name InformationDO0218
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsDO099999919
N3Party LocationDO0220
N4Geographic LocationDO0121
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999922
FGSForm GroupDO999999123
REFReference InformationDO099999924
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999925
TIATax Information And AmountDO099999926
YNQYes/No QuestionDO099999927
N1Party IdentificationDO999999128
N2Additional Name InformationDO0229
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsDO099999930
N3Party LocationDO0231
N4Geographic LocationDO0132
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999933


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BTI1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
BTI2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BTI3Identification Code QualifierM12ID
BTI4Identification CodeM280AN
BTI5DateO88DT
BTI6Name Control IdentifierO14AN
BTI7Identification Code QualifierC12ID
BTI8Identification CodeC280AN
BTI9Identification Code QualifierC12ID
BTI10Identification CodeC280AN
BTI11Identification Code QualifierC12ID
BTI12Identification CodeC280AN
BTI13Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
BTI14Transaction Type CodeO22ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
TIA1Tax Information Identification NumberM130AN
TIA2Application Error Condition CodeM13ID
TIA3Monetary AmountC118R
TIA4Fixed Format InformationC180AN
TIA5QuantityC115R
TIA6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA7ExponentO115R
TIA8MultiplierO110R
TIA9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA10ExponentO115R
TIA11MultiplierO110R
TIA12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA13ExponentO115R
TIA14MultiplierO110R
TIA15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA16ExponentO115R
TIA17MultiplierO110R
TIA18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA19ExponentO115R
TIA20MultiplierO110R
TIA21Percentage As DecimalC110R
TIA22Monetary AmountC118R
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
TFS1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
TFS2Reference IdentificationM150AN
TFS3Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
TFS4Reference IdentificationC150AN
TFS5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
TFS6Identification CodeC280AN
TFS7DateO88DT
TFS8Name Control IdentifierO14AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
TIA1Tax Information Identification NumberM130AN
TIA2Application Error Condition CodeM13ID
TIA3Monetary AmountC118R
TIA4Fixed Format InformationC180AN
TIA5QuantityC115R
TIA6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA7ExponentO115R
TIA8MultiplierO110R
TIA9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA10ExponentO115R
TIA11MultiplierO110R
TIA12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA13ExponentO115R
TIA14MultiplierO110R
TIA15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA16ExponentO115R
TIA17MultiplierO110R
TIA18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA19ExponentO115R
TIA20MultiplierO110R
TIA21Percentage As DecimalC110R
TIA22Monetary AmountC118R
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
FGS1Assigned IdentificationM120AN
FGS2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
FGS3Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
TIA1Tax Information Identification NumberM130AN
TIA2Application Error Condition CodeM13ID
TIA3Monetary AmountC118R
TIA4Fixed Format InformationC180AN
TIA5QuantityC115R
TIA6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA7ExponentO115R
TIA8MultiplierO110R
TIA9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA10ExponentO115R
TIA11MultiplierO110R
TIA12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA13ExponentO115R
TIA14MultiplierO110R
TIA15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA16ExponentO115R
TIA17MultiplierO110R
TIA18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
TIA19ExponentO115R
TIA20MultiplierO110R
TIA21Percentage As DecimalC110R
TIA22Monetary AmountC118R
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Tax Information Exchange Transaction Set (826) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This bi-directional transaction set can be used to exchange tax information between various tax agencies and other authorized parties.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog