EDI 838 Segments and Elements for the Trading Partner Profile Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI838TDTrading Partner Profile GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 838 Translation      More about 838s   838 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 838 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 838 (Trading Partner Profile) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 838s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 838 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 838? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 838 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 838 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 838 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BTPBeginning Segment For Trading Partner ProfileHM011
REQRequest InformationHO012
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO013
SPISpecification IdentifierHO09999994
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999995
LXTransaction Set Line NumberHO99999916
PLAPlace Or LocationHO017
LCDPlace/Location DescriptionHO09999998
LINItem IdentificationHO09999999
N1Party IdentificationHO999999110
N2Additional Name InformationHO0211
N3Party LocationHO0212
N4Geographic LocationHO0113
N9Extended Reference InformationHO099999914
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999915
CURCurrencyHO099999916
TAXTax ReferenceHO099999917
FOBF.O.B. Related InstructionsHO099999918
ITDTerms Of Sale/Deferred Terms Of SaleHO099999919
TD5Carrier Details (Routing Sequence/Transit Time)HO099999920
SPISpecification IdentifierHO099999921
FBBForeign And Industry BusinessHO099999922
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO01023
MEAMeasurementsHO099999924
LCDPlace/Location DescriptionHO999999125
N2Additional Name InformationHO0126
N4Geographic LocationHO0127
DMGDemographic InformationHO099999928
MEAMeasurementsHO099999929
TPDTrading Partner DetailHO999999130
N9Extended Reference InformationHO099999931
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionHO099999932
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999933
LSLoop HeaderHO0134
TUDTrade Union DataHO999999135
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999936
N1Party IdentificationHO0137
N2Additional Name InformationHO0238
N3Party LocationHO0239
N4Geographic LocationHO0140
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999941
LELoop TrailerHO0142
SPRSupplier RatingHO999999143
N9Extended Reference InformationHO099999944
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999945
PAMPeriod AmountHO999999146
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999947
TAXTax ReferenceHO099999948
CURCurrencyHO099999949
TXNTransaction CapabilitiesHO999999150
N9Extended Reference InformationHO099999951
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999952
LMCode Source InformationHO999999153
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999954
ENEElectronic Systems EnvironmentHO999999155
N1Party IdentificationHO999999156
N2Additional Name InformationHO0257
N3Party LocationHO0258
N4Geographic LocationHO0159
TPDTrading Partner DetailHO099999960
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionHO099999961
N9Extended Reference InformationHO099999962
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999963
TXNTransaction CapabilitiesHO999999164
N9Extended Reference InformationHO099999965
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999966
ERIEntity RelationshipHO099999967
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO099999968


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BTP1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BTP2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BTP3DateM88DT
BTP4TimeM48TM
BTP5Transaction Type CodeM22ID
BTP6Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
BTP7Reference IdentificationC150AN
BTP8DateC88DT
BTP9TimeO48TM
BTP10Payment Method CodeO33ID
REQ1Inquiry Response CodeO12ID
REQ2Inquiry Selection CodeO12ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
LX1Assigned NumberM16N0
PLA1Action CodeM12ID
PLA2Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
PLA3DateM88DT
PLA4TimeO48TM
PLA5Maintenance Reason CodeO23ID
LCD1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
LCD2Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
LCD3Action CodeO12ID
LCD4DateO88DT
LCD5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
LCD6Identification CodeC280AN
LIN1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
LIN2Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
LIN3Product/Service IdM148AN
LIN4Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN5Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN6Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN7Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN8Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN9Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN10Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN11Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN12Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN13Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN14Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN15Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN17Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN19Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN20Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN21Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN22Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN23Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN24Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN25Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN26Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN27Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN28Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN29Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN30Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN31Product/Service IdC148AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
CUR1Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
CUR2Currency CodeM33ID
CUR3Exchange RateO410R
CUR4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
CUR5Currency CodeO33ID
CUR6Currency Market/Exchange CodeO33ID
CUR7Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR8DateO88DT
CUR9TimeO48TM
CUR10Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR11DateC88DT
CUR12TimeC48TM
CUR13Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR14DateC88DT
CUR15TimeC48TM
CUR16Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR17DateC88DT
CUR18TimeC48TM
CUR19Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR20DateC88DT
CUR21TimeC48TM
TAX1Tax Identification NumberC120AN
TAX2Location QualifierC12ID
TAX3Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX4Location QualifierC12ID
TAX5Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX6Location QualifierC12ID
TAX7Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX8Location QualifierC12ID
TAX9Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX10Location QualifierC12ID
TAX11Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX12Tax Exempt CodeO11ID
TAX13Customs Entry Type Group CodeO11ID
FOB1Shipment Method Of PaymentM22ID
FOB2Location QualifierC12ID
FOB3DescriptionO180AN
FOB4Transportation Terms Qualifier CodeO22ID
FOB5Transportation Terms CodeC33ID
FOB6Location QualifierC12ID
FOB7DescriptionO180AN
FOB8Risk Of Loss CodeO22ID
FOB9DescriptionC180AN
ITD1Terms Type CodeO22ID
ITD2Terms Basis Date CodeO12ID
ITD3Terms Discount PercentO16R6
ITD4Terms Discount Due DateC88DT
ITD5Terms Discount Days DueC13N0
ITD6Terms Net Due DateO88DT
ITD7Terms Net DaysO13N0
ITD8Terms Discount AmountO110N2
ITD9Terms Deferred Due DateO88DT
ITD10Deferred Amount DueC110N2
ITD11Percent Of Invoice PayableC15R5
ITD12DescriptionO180AN
ITD13Day Of MonthC12N0
ITD14Payment Method Type CodeO12ID
ITD15Percentage As DecimalO110R
TD51Routing Sequence CodeO12ID
TD52Identification Code QualifierC12ID
TD53Identification CodeC280AN
TD54Transportation Method/Type CodeC12ID
TD55RoutingC135AN
TD56Shipment/Order Status CodeC22ID
TD57Location QualifierO12ID
TD58Location IdentifierC130AN
TD59Transit Direction CodeO22ID
TD510Transit Time Direction QualifierO22ID
TD511Transit TimeC14R4
TD512Service Level CodeC22ID
TD513Service Level CodeC22ID
TD514Service Level CodeO22ID
TD515Country CodeO23ID
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
FBB1Country CodeM23ID
FBB2Monetary AmountC118R
FBB3Percentage As DecimalC110R
FBB4Identification Code QualifierC12ID
FBB5Identification CodeC280AN
FBB6Monetary AmountC118R
FBB7Percentage As DecimalC110R
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
LCD1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
LCD2Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
LCD3Action CodeO12ID
LCD4DateO88DT
LCD5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
LCD6Identification CodeC280AN
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
DMG1Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DMG2Date Time PeriodC135AN
DMG3Gender CodeO11ID
DMG4Marital Status CodeO11ID
DMG5Race Or Ethnicity CodeC11ID
DMG6Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
DMG7Industry CodeC130AN
DMG8Citizenship Status CodeO12ID
DMG9Country CodeO23ID
DMG10Basis Of Verification CodeO12ID
DMG11QuantityO115R
DMG12Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
DMG13Industry CodeC130AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
TPD1Item Description TypeM11ID
TPD2Commodity Code QualifierC11ID
TPD3Commodity CodeC130AN
TPD4DescriptionO180AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
LS1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN
TUD1Trade Union CodeM22ID
TUD2Identification Code QualifierC12ID
TUD3Identification CodeC280AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
LE1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN
SPR1Rating Category CodeC22ID
SPR2Measurement ValueC120R
SPR3Range MinimumC120R
SPR4Range MaximumO120R
SPR5Rating Summary Value CodeC12ID
SPR6DescriptionO180AN
SPR7Measurement ValueC120R
SPR8Information Status CodeO11ID
SPR9Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalO22ID
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
TAX1Tax Identification NumberC120AN
TAX2Location QualifierC12ID
TAX3Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX4Location QualifierC12ID
TAX5Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX6Location QualifierC12ID
TAX7Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX8Location QualifierC12ID
TAX9Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX10Location QualifierC12ID
TAX11Location IdentifierC130AN
TAX12Tax Exempt CodeO11ID
TAX13Customs Entry Type Group CodeO11ID
CUR1Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
CUR2Currency CodeM33ID
CUR3Exchange RateO410R
CUR4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
CUR5Currency CodeO33ID
CUR6Currency Market/Exchange CodeO33ID
CUR7Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR8DateO88DT
CUR9TimeO48TM
CUR10Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR11DateC88DT
CUR12TimeC48TM
CUR13Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR14DateC88DT
CUR15TimeC48TM
CUR16Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR17DateC88DT
CUR18TimeC48TM
CUR19Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CUR20DateC88DT
CUR21TimeC48TM
TXN1Action CodeM12ID
TXN2Responsible Agency CodeC12ID
TXN3Transaction Set Identifier CodeC33ID
TXN4Version / Release / Industry Identifier CodeC112AN
TXN5Action CodeM12ID
TXN6Application Receiver's CodeO215AN
TXN7Application Sender's CodeO215AN
TXN8DateO88DT
TXN9TimeO48TM
TXN10Electronic Form Standards Type CodeC11ID
TXN11Electronic Form Standards IdentifierC115AN
TXN12Implementation Convention ReferenceC135AN
TXN13Version IdentifierC130AN
TXN14Revision ValueC130AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
ENE1Communications Environment CodeM22ID
ENE2Communication Number QualifierM22ID
ENE3Communication NumberM1256AN
ENE4Identification Code QualifierC12ID
ENE5Identification CodeC280AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
TPD1Item Description TypeM11ID
TPD2Commodity Code QualifierC11ID
TPD3Commodity CodeC130AN
TPD4DescriptionO180AN
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
TXN1Action CodeM12ID
TXN2Responsible Agency CodeC12ID
TXN3Transaction Set Identifier CodeC33ID
TXN4Version / Release / Industry Identifier CodeC112AN
TXN5Action CodeM12ID
TXN6Application Receiver's CodeO215AN
TXN7Application Sender's CodeO215AN
TXN8DateO88DT
TXN9TimeO48TM
TXN10Electronic Form Standards Type CodeC11ID
TXN11Electronic Form Standards IdentifierC115AN
TXN12Implementation Convention ReferenceC135AN
TXN13Version IdentifierC130AN
TXN14Revision ValueC130AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
ERI1Identification Code QualifierM12ID
ERI2Identification CodeM280AN
ERI3Entity Relationship CodeM22ID
ERI4Identification Code QualifierC12ID
ERI5Identification CodeC280AN
ERI6Entity Relationship CodeM22ID
ERI7Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
ERI8Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
ERI9Hierarchy CodeO22AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Trading Partner Profile Transaction Set (838) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set can be used to request, change, verify or transmit business profile information to or from a trading partner. This information can be used by the receiver to facilitate the processing of the sender’s business transactions. The transaction set may be used to convey government survey information, business classification, general survey information, summary supplier ratings, changes in the EDI environment information, tax information, entity relationships, and general business profile information to update automated information data bases between trading partners.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog