EDI 839 Segments and Elements for the Project Cost Reporting Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI839PKProject Cost Reporting GovernmentDownload


Online EDI 839 Translation      More about 839s   839 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 839 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 839 (Project Cost Reporting) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 839s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 839 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 839? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 839 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 839 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 839 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BCSBeginning Segment For Project Cost ReportingHM011
REFReference InformationHO09999992
DLVDeliverable InformationHO09999993
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO09999994
PCTPercent AmountsHO09999995
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999996
N1Party IdentificationHM99999917
N2Additional Name InformationHO028
N3Party LocationHO029
N4Geographic LocationHO0110
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999911
REFReference InformationHO099999912
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999913
CFTCost Reporting Format TypeDM999999114
CALCalendarDO099999915
REFReference InformationDO099999916
BSDBreakdown Structure DescriptionDO999999117
REFReference InformationDO099999918
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999919
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999920
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999921
PAMPeriod AmountDO099999922
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999923
RPARate Amounts Or PercentsDO099999924
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999925
MSGMessage TextDO099999926
CLICost Line ItemDO999999127
REFReference InformationDO099999928
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999929
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999930
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999931
PAMPeriod AmountDO099999932
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999933
RPARate Amounts Or PercentsDO099999934
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999935


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BCS1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BCS2DateM88DT
BCS3Contract NumberM130AN
BCS4DateM88DT
BCS5Contract Type CodeO22ID
BCS6DescriptionO180AN
BCS7Reference IdentificationO150AN
BCS8Program Type CodeO22ID
BCS9Security Level CodeO22ID
BCS10Percentage As DecimalO110R
BCS11Percentage As DecimalO110R
BCS12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
BCS13ExponentO115R
BCS14MultiplierO110R
BCS15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
BCS16ExponentO115R
BCS17MultiplierO110R
BCS18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
BCS19ExponentO115R
BCS20MultiplierO110R
BCS21Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
BCS22ExponentO115R
BCS23MultiplierO110R
BCS24Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
BCS25ExponentO115R
BCS26MultiplierO110R
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DLV1QuantityM115R
DLV2Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
DLV3Product/Service IdC148AN
DLV4Program Type CodeO22ID
DLV5DescriptionO180AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
CFT1Report Type CodeM22ID
CFT2Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CFT3ExponentO115R
CFT4MultiplierO110R
CFT5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CFT6ExponentO115R
CFT7MultiplierO110R
CFT8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CFT9ExponentO115R
CFT10MultiplierO110R
CFT11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CFT12ExponentO115R
CFT13MultiplierO110R
CFT14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CFT15ExponentO115R
CFT16MultiplierO110R
CFT17Contracting Funding CodeO22ID
CFT18Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CFT19DateC88DT
CFT20Date/Time QualifierC33ID
CFT21DateC88DT
CFT22Appropriation CodeO22ID
CFT23DescriptionO180AN
CAL1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
CAL2Reference IdentificationM150AN
CAL3Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalO22ID
CAL4Date/Time QualifierO33ID
CAL5DateO88DT
CAL6TimeO48TM
CAL7Time CodeO22ID
CAL8Ship/Delivery Or Calendar Pattern CodeO12ID
CAL9Date/Time QualifierO33ID
CAL10DateO88DT
CAL11TimeO48TM
CAL12Time CodeO22ID
CAL13Ship/Delivery Or Calendar Pattern CodeO12ID
CAL14Quantity QualifierC22ID
CAL15QuantityC115R
CAL16Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
BSD1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
BSD2Reference IdentificationC150AN
BSD3DescriptionC180AN
BSD4Reporting Structure IdentifierO13AN
BSD5Reference IdentificationO150AN
BSD6Breakdown Structure Detail CodeO22ID
BSD7Reporting Structure IdentifierO13AN
BSD8Security Level CodeO22ID
BSD9Calculation Operation CodeO11ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
RPA1Rate Or Value Type CodeM12ID
RPA2Monetary AmountC118R
RPA3RateC19R9
RPA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA5ExponentO115R
RPA6MultiplierO110R
RPA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA8ExponentO115R
RPA9MultiplierO110R
RPA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA11ExponentO115R
RPA12MultiplierO110R
RPA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA14ExponentO115R
RPA15MultiplierO110R
RPA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA17ExponentO115R
RPA18MultiplierO110R
RPA19Percentage As DecimalC110R
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
CLI1Entity Identifier CodeC23ID
CLI2Breakdown Structure Detail CodeC22ID
CLI3Assigned IdentificationC120AN
CLI4Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
CLI5Rate Or Value Type CodeO12ID
CLI6Contract Type CodeO22ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
PAM1Quantity QualifierC22ID
PAM2QuantityC115R
PAM3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM4ExponentC115R
PAM5MultiplierC110R
PAM6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM7ExponentC115R
PAM8MultiplierC110R
PAM9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM10ExponentC115R
PAM11MultiplierC110R
PAM12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM13ExponentC115R
PAM14MultiplierC110R
PAM15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PAM16ExponentC115R
PAM17MultiplierC110R
PAM18Amount Qualifier CodeC13ID
PAM19Monetary AmountC118R
PAM20Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalC22ID
PAM21Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM22DateC88DT
PAM23TimeC48TM
PAM24Date/Time QualifierC33ID
PAM25DateC88DT
PAM26TimeC48TM
PAM27Percent QualifierC12ID
PAM28Percentage As DecimalC110R
PAM29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
RPA1Rate Or Value Type CodeM12ID
RPA2Monetary AmountC118R
RPA3RateC19R9
RPA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA5ExponentO115R
RPA6MultiplierO110R
RPA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA8ExponentO115R
RPA9MultiplierO110R
RPA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA11ExponentO115R
RPA12MultiplierO110R
RPA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA14ExponentO115R
RPA15MultiplierO110R
RPA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
RPA17ExponentO115R
RPA18MultiplierO110R
RPA19Percentage As DecimalC110R
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Project Cost Reporting Transaction Set (839) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set provides the transmission of cost and schedule information to support performance measurement (earned value), program management reporting, and contract funds status reporting. This transaction set will also support the Department of Defense (DoD), Department of Energy (DoE), NASA, and other government agency Cost/Schedule Control Systems Criteria (C/SCSC) and funds status reporting requirements. It is designed to serve the needs of government agencies, prime contractors, and their subcontractors.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog