EDI 841 Segments and Elements for the Specifications/Technical Information Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI841SPSpecifications/Technical Information Supply ChainDownload


Online EDI 841 Translation      More about 841s   841 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 841 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 841 (Specifications/Technical Information) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 841s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 841 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 841? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 841 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 841 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 841 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
SPISpecification IdentifierHM99999911
RDTRevision Date/TimeHO09999992
NTENote/Special InstructionHO09999993
X1Export LicenseHO014
X2Import LicenseHO015
X7Customs InformationHO016
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO09999997
REFReference InformationHO99999918
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999999
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999910
N1Party IdentificationHO999999111
N2Additional Name InformationHO0212
N3Party LocationHO0213
N4Geographic LocationHO099999914
REFReference InformationHO099999915
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999916
HLHierarchical LevelDM999999117
SPISpecification IdentifierDO999999118
RDTRevision Date/TimeDO099999919
PRRProblem ReportDO099999920
PRTPart DispositionDO099999921
PRSPart Release StatusDO0122
LINItem IdentificationDO0123
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999924
MSGMessage TextDO099999925
N1Party IdentificationDO999999126
N2Additional Name InformationDO0227
N3Party LocationDO0228
N4Geographic LocationDO099999929
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999930
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999931
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO999999132
PKDPackaging DescriptionDO099999933
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999934
MEAMeasurementsDO099999935
UITUnit DetailDO099999936
LOCLocationDO0137
PWKPaperworkDO099999938
PKGMarking, Packaging, LoadingDO999999139
MEAMeasurementsDO099999940
REFReference InformationDO999999141
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999942
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999943
LXTransaction Set Line NumberDO999999144
LINItem IdentificationDO0145
TMDTest MethodDO0146
MEAMeasurementsDM099999947
PSDPhysical Sample DescriptionDO099999948
SPSSampling Parameters For Summary StatisticsDO099999949
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999950
REFReference InformationDO099999951
EFIElectronic Format IdentificationDO999999152
BINBinary Data SegmentDO0153
CIDCharacteristic/Class IdDO999999154
UITUnit DetailDO0155
TMDTest MethodDO099999956
PSDPhysical Sample DescriptionDO0157
CSSConditional Sampling SequenceDO0158
SPSSampling Parameters For Summary StatisticsDO0159
MSGMessage TextDO099999960
MEAMeasurementsDO999999161
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999962
REFReference InformationDO099999963
STAStatisticsDO999999164
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999965
REFReference InformationDO099999966
CSFConditional Sampling FrequencyDO999999167
LSLoop HeaderDO0168
CIDCharacteristic/Class IdDO999999169
MEAMeasurementsDO0170
STAStatisticsDO0171
LELoop TrailerDO0172
EFIElectronic Format IdentificationDO999999173
BINBinary Data SegmentDO0174


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
RDT1Revision Level CodeO11ID
RDT2Revision ValueC130AN
RDT3Date/Time QualifierO33ID
RDT4DateC88DT
RDT5TimeC48TM
RDT6Time CodeO22ID
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
X11Code For Licensing, Certification, Registration, Or AccreditationO12ID
X12Export License NumberO635AN
X13Export License Status CodeO11ID
X14DateO88DT
X15Export License Symbol CodeO12ID
X16Export License Control CodeO11ID
X17Country CodeO23ID
X18Schedule B CodeO710ID
X19International/Domestic CodeO11ID
X110Lading QuantityO17N0
X111Lading ValueO29R9
X112Export Filing Key CodeO11ID
X113Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
X114Unit PriceO117R
X115U.S. Government License TypeO11AN
X116Identification CodeO280AN
X117Location IdentifierO130AN
X21Import License NumberM630AN
X22DateO88DT
X23DateO88DT
X24Import License NumberC630AN
X25DateO88DT
X26DateO88DT
X71Free-Form InformationM130AN
X72Free-Form InformationO130AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
HL1Hierarchical Id NumberM112AN
HL2Hierarchical Parent Id NumberO112AN
HL3Hierarchical Level CodeM12ID
HL4Hierarchical Child CodeO11ID
SPI1Security Level CodeM22ID
SPI2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
SPI3Reference IdentificationC150AN
SPI4Entity TitleO1132AN
SPI5Entity PurposeO180AN
SPI6Entity Status CodeO11ID
SPI7Transaction Set Purpose CodeO22ID
SPI8Report Type CodeO22ID
SPI9Security Level CodeO22ID
SPI10Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
SPI11Source SubqualifierO115AN
SPI12Assigned NumberO16N0
SPI13Certification Type CodeO11ID
SPI14Proposal Data Detail Identifier CodeO13ID
SPI15Hierarchical Structure CodeO44ID
RDT1Revision Level CodeO11ID
RDT2Revision ValueC130AN
RDT3Date/Time QualifierO33ID
RDT4DateC88DT
RDT5TimeC48TM
RDT6Time CodeO22ID
PRR1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
PRR2Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PRR3Source SubqualifierO115AN
PRR4Complaint CodeC36AN
PRR5DescriptionC180AN
PRR6Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PRR7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PRR8Service Classification CodeC14AN
PRR9Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PRR10Source SubqualifierO115AN
PRR11Severity Condition CodeC12AN
PRT1Disposition CodeM33AN
PRT2Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PRT3Source SubqualifierO115AN
PRT4Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PRS1Part Release Status CodeM12ID
PRS2DescriptionO180AN
LIN1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
LIN2Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
LIN3Product/Service IdM148AN
LIN4Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN5Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN6Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN7Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN8Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN9Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN10Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN11Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN12Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN13Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN14Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN15Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN17Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN19Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN20Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN21Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN22Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN23Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN24Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN25Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN26Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN27Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN28Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN29Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN30Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN31Product/Service IdC148AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
N91Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
N92Reference IdentificationC150AN
N93Free-Form DescriptionC145AN
N94DateO88DT
N95TimeC48TM
N96Time CodeO22ID
N97Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N98Reference IdentificationO150AN
N99Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N910Reference IdentificationO150AN
N911Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
N912Reference IdentificationO150AN
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
PKD1Packaging CodeC35AN
PKD2Source SubqualifierC115AN
PKD3Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
PKD4Packaging Description CodeO17AN
PKD5Ownership CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
UIT1Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT2ExponentM115R
UIT3MultiplierM110R
UIT4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT5ExponentM115R
UIT6MultiplierM110R
UIT7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT8ExponentM115R
UIT9MultiplierM110R
UIT10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT11ExponentM115R
UIT12MultiplierM110R
UIT13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT14ExponentM115R
UIT15MultiplierM110R
UIT16Unit PriceC117R
UIT17Basis Of Unit Price CodeO22ID
LOC1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
LOC2Reference IdentificationM150AN
LOC3DescriptionO180AN
LOC4Reference IdentificationO150AN
LOC5CategoryO16AN
LOC6Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
LOC7Reference IdentificationC150AN
LOC8DescriptionO180AN
LOC9Reference IdentificationO150AN
LOC10Measurement ValueC120R
LOC11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC12ExponentO115R
LOC13MultiplierO110R
LOC14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC15ExponentO115R
LOC16MultiplierO110R
LOC17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC18ExponentO115R
LOC19MultiplierO110R
LOC20Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC21ExponentO115R
LOC22MultiplierO110R
LOC23Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC24ExponentO115R
LOC25MultiplierO110R
LOC26Measurement ValueC120R
LOC27Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC28ExponentO115R
LOC29MultiplierO110R
LOC30Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC31ExponentO115R
LOC32MultiplierO110R
LOC33Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC34ExponentO115R
LOC35MultiplierO110R
LOC36Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC37ExponentO115R
LOC38MultiplierO110R
LOC39Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC40ExponentO115R
LOC41MultiplierO110R
LOC42Measurement ValueC120R
LOC43Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC44ExponentO115R
LOC45MultiplierO110R
LOC46Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC47ExponentO115R
LOC48MultiplierO110R
LOC49Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC50ExponentO115R
LOC51MultiplierO110R
LOC52Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC53ExponentO115R
LOC54MultiplierO110R
LOC55Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC56ExponentO115R
LOC57MultiplierO110R
LOC58Measurement ValueC120R
LOC59Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC60ExponentO115R
LOC61MultiplierO110R
LOC62Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC63ExponentO115R
LOC64MultiplierO110R
LOC65Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC66ExponentO115R
LOC67MultiplierO110R
LOC68Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC69ExponentO115R
LOC70MultiplierO110R
LOC71Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC72ExponentO115R
LOC73MultiplierO110R
LOC74Measurement ValueC120R
LOC75Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC76ExponentO115R
LOC77MultiplierO110R
LOC78Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC79ExponentO115R
LOC80MultiplierO110R
LOC81Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC82ExponentO115R
LOC83MultiplierO110R
LOC84Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC85ExponentO115R
LOC86MultiplierO110R
LOC87Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC88ExponentO115R
LOC89MultiplierO110R
LOC90Measurement ValueC120R
LOC91Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC92ExponentO115R
LOC93MultiplierO110R
LOC94Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC95ExponentO115R
LOC96MultiplierO110R
LOC97Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC98ExponentO115R
LOC99MultiplierO110R
LOC100Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC101ExponentO115R
LOC102MultiplierO110R
LOC103Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
LOC104ExponentO115R
LOC105MultiplierO110R
LOC106Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
LOC107Reference IdentificationC150AN
LOC108DescriptionO180AN
PWK1Report Type CodeM22ID
PWK2Report Transmission CodeO12ID
PWK3Report Copies NeededO12N0
PWK4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
PWK5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
PWK6Identification CodeC280AN
PWK7DescriptionO180AN
PWK8Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK9Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK10Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK11Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK12Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK13Request Category CodeO12ID
PKG1Item Description TypeC11ID
PKG2Packaging Characteristic CodeO15ID
PKG3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PKG4Packaging Description CodeC17AN
PKG5DescriptionC180AN
PKG6Unit Load Option CodeC22ID
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
LX1Assigned NumberM16N0
LIN1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
LIN2Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
LIN3Product/Service IdM148AN
LIN4Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN5Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN6Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN7Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN8Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN9Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN10Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN11Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN12Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN13Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN14Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN15Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN17Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN19Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN20Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN21Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN22Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN23Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN24Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN25Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN26Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN27Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN28Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN29Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN30Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN31Product/Service IdC148AN
TMD1Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
TMD2Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
TMD3Product Description CodeC112AN
TMD4Test Administration Method CodeO22ID
TMD5Test Medium CodeO22ID
TMD6DescriptionO180AN
TMD7DateO88DT
TMD8Reference IdentificationO150AN
TMD9Source SubqualifierO115AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
PSD1Sample Process Status CodeO22ID
PSD2Sample Selection Method CodeO22ID
PSD3Sample Frequency Value Per Unit Of Measurement CodeC19N0
PSD4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD5ExponentC115R
PSD6MultiplierC110R
PSD7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD8ExponentC115R
PSD9MultiplierC110R
PSD10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD11ExponentC115R
PSD12MultiplierC110R
PSD13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD14ExponentC115R
PSD15MultiplierC110R
PSD16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD17ExponentC115R
PSD18MultiplierC110R
PSD19Sample Description CodeO22ID
PSD20Sample Direction CodeO22ID
PSD21Position CodeO22ID
PSD22DescriptionO180AN
PSD23Sample Selection ModulusC16R6
SPS1CountO19N0
SPS2CountO19N0
SPS3CountO19N0
SPS4Confidence LimitO14R4
SPS5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS6ExponentC115R
SPS7MultiplierC110R
SPS8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS9ExponentC115R
SPS10MultiplierC110R
SPS11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS12ExponentC115R
SPS13MultiplierC110R
SPS14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS15ExponentC115R
SPS16MultiplierC110R
SPS17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS18ExponentC115R
SPS19MultiplierC110R
SPS20Sample Frequency Value Per Unit Of Measurement CodeC19N0
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
EFI1Security Level CodeM22ID
EFI2Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
EFI3Security Technique CodeO22ID
EFI4Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI5Program IdentifierO130AN
EFI6Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI7Interchange FormatO130AN
EFI8Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI9Compression TechniqueO130AN
EFI10Drawing Sheet Size CodeO22AN
EFI11File NameO164AN
EFI12Block TypeO14AN
EFI13Record LengthO115N0
EFI14Block LengthO15N0
EFI15Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI16Filter Id CodeC33ID
BIN1Length Of Binary DataM115N0
BIN2Binary DataM14096B
CID1Measurement QualifierC13ID
CID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeC23ID
CID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
CID4Product Description CodeC112AN
CID5DescriptionC180AN
CID6Source SubqualifierO115AN
CID7Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
UIT1Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT2ExponentM115R
UIT3MultiplierM110R
UIT4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT5ExponentM115R
UIT6MultiplierM110R
UIT7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT8ExponentM115R
UIT9MultiplierM110R
UIT10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT11ExponentM115R
UIT12MultiplierM110R
UIT13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
UIT14ExponentM115R
UIT15MultiplierM110R
UIT16Unit PriceC117R
UIT17Basis Of Unit Price CodeO22ID
TMD1Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
TMD2Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
TMD3Product Description CodeC112AN
TMD4Test Administration Method CodeO22ID
TMD5Test Medium CodeO22ID
TMD6DescriptionO180AN
TMD7DateO88DT
TMD8Reference IdentificationO150AN
TMD9Source SubqualifierO115AN
PSD1Sample Process Status CodeO22ID
PSD2Sample Selection Method CodeO22ID
PSD3Sample Frequency Value Per Unit Of Measurement CodeC19N0
PSD4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD5ExponentC115R
PSD6MultiplierC110R
PSD7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD8ExponentC115R
PSD9MultiplierC110R
PSD10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD11ExponentC115R
PSD12MultiplierC110R
PSD13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD14ExponentC115R
PSD15MultiplierC110R
PSD16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD17ExponentC115R
PSD18MultiplierC110R
PSD19Sample Description CodeO22ID
PSD20Sample Direction CodeO22ID
PSD21Position CodeO22ID
PSD22DescriptionO180AN
PSD23Sample Selection ModulusC16R6
CSS1Sampling Sequence QualifierM22ID
CSS2Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSS3ExponentM115R
CSS4MultiplierM110R
CSS5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSS6ExponentM115R
CSS7MultiplierM110R
CSS8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSS9ExponentM115R
CSS10MultiplierM110R
CSS11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSS12ExponentM115R
CSS13MultiplierM110R
CSS14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSS15ExponentM115R
CSS16MultiplierM110R
CSS17Sampling Sequence ValueM13N0
CSS18Sampling Sequence ValueO13N0
CSS19Sampling Sequence ValueO13N0
CSS20Sampling Sequence ValueO13N0
CSS21Sampling Sequence ValueO13N0
SPS1CountO19N0
SPS2CountO19N0
SPS3CountO19N0
SPS4Confidence LimitO14R4
SPS5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS6ExponentC115R
SPS7MultiplierC110R
SPS8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS9ExponentC115R
SPS10MultiplierC110R
SPS11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS12ExponentC115R
SPS13MultiplierC110R
SPS14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS15ExponentC115R
SPS16MultiplierC110R
SPS17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS18ExponentC115R
SPS19MultiplierC110R
SPS20Sample Frequency Value Per Unit Of Measurement CodeC19N0
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
STA1Statistic CodeM22ID
STA2Measurement ValueM120R
STA3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA4ExponentO115R
STA5MultiplierO110R
STA6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA7ExponentO115R
STA8MultiplierO110R
STA9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA10ExponentO115R
STA11MultiplierO110R
STA12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA13ExponentO115R
STA14MultiplierO110R
STA15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA16ExponentO115R
STA17MultiplierO110R
STA18Measurement QualifierO13ID
STA19Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
STA20Range MinimumO120R
STA21Range MaximumO120R
STA22Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
CSF1Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSF2ExponentM115R
CSF3MultiplierM110R
CSF4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSF5ExponentM115R
CSF6MultiplierM110R
CSF7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSF8ExponentM115R
CSF9MultiplierM110R
CSF10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSF11ExponentM115R
CSF12MultiplierM110R
CSF13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeM22ID
CSF14ExponentM115R
CSF15MultiplierM110R
CSF16Sample Selection ModulusC16R6
CSF17Sample Frequency Value Per Unit Of Measurement CodeC19N0
LS1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN
CID1Measurement QualifierC13ID
CID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeC23ID
CID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
CID4Product Description CodeC112AN
CID5DescriptionC180AN
CID6Source SubqualifierO115AN
CID7Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
STA1Statistic CodeM22ID
STA2Measurement ValueM120R
STA3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA4ExponentO115R
STA5MultiplierO110R
STA6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA7ExponentO115R
STA8MultiplierO110R
STA9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA10ExponentO115R
STA11MultiplierO110R
STA12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA13ExponentO115R
STA14MultiplierO110R
STA15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA16ExponentO115R
STA17MultiplierO110R
STA18Measurement QualifierO13ID
STA19Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
STA20Range MinimumO120R
STA21Range MaximumO120R
STA22Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
LE1Loop Identifier CodeM14AN
EFI1Security Level CodeM22ID
EFI2Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
EFI3Security Technique CodeO22ID
EFI4Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI5Program IdentifierO130AN
EFI6Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI7Interchange FormatO130AN
EFI8Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI9Compression TechniqueO130AN
EFI10Drawing Sheet Size CodeO22AN
EFI11File NameO164AN
EFI12Block TypeO14AN
EFI13Record LengthO115N0
EFI14Block LengthO15N0
EFI15Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI16Filter Id CodeC33ID
BIN1Length Of Binary DataM115N0
BIN2Binary DataM14096B


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Specifications/Technical Information Transaction Set (841) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. The transaction set can be used to transmit or request specifications or technical information between trading partners. It can be used to transmit engineering change and engineering change requests. It can also be used to allow EDI trading partners the ability to exchange a complete or partial technical description of a product, process, service, etc. over the same path as any other EDI transaction. The detail area can include graphic, text, parametric, tabular, image, spectral, or audio data. A transmission includes identification information to assist the receiver in interpreting and utilizing the information included in the transaction. Further action as a consequence of the receipt and initial processing of the specification or other technical data may or may not require human intervention. The transmission and receipt of the data may require private agreement between the trading partners to automate the receipt of the data. The total transaction must be in the general form of all ASC X12 transactions so that an EDI computer system will be able to automatically recognize it as a Specification/Technical Information Transaction Set and pass it on for processing of the data itself. The transaction set is not media dependent. The detail area of the Specification/Technical Information Transaction Set provides a structure which allows for the exchange of a variety of specification information. For example, if the transaction contains information describing a complete assembly, it would be necessary to include the assembly model, the models for each of the individual parts, and the associated specifications. In the case of a process it may be necessary to transmit the specification of the product along with the specifications of the process and raw materials. This transaction set can also be linked to other transaction sets. This transaction set is not limited to a specific transmission protocol and uses other standards as applicable where they do not conflict with these requirements for specification transaction.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog