EDI 842 Segments and Elements for the Nonconformance Report Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI842NCNonconformance Report Supply ChainDownload


Online EDI 842 Translation      More about 842s   842 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 842 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 842 (Nonconformance Report) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 842s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 842 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 842? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 842 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 842 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 842 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BNRBeginning Segment For Nonconformance ReportHM011
REFReference InformationHO09999992
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999993
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionHO09999994
MEAMeasurementsHO99999915
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999996
REFReference InformationHO09999997
PWKPaperworkHO99999918
REFReference InformationHO09999999
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999910
N1Party IdentificationHO999999111
N2Additional Name InformationHO0212
N3Party LocationHO0213
N4Geographic LocationHO0114
REFReference InformationHO099999915
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999916
HLHierarchical LevelDM999999117
LINItem IdentificationDO0118
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO099999919
PRSPart Release StatusDO099999920
CIDCharacteristic/Class IdDO099999921
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999922
REFReference InformationDO099999923
CSContract SummaryDO0124
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999925
TMDTest MethodDO0126
PSDPhysical Sample DescriptionDO0127
PWKPaperworkDO099999928
LMCode Source InformationDO999999129
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM099999930
MEAMeasurementsDO999999131
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999932
REFReference InformationDO099999933
FA1Type Of Financial Accounting DataDO999999134
FA2Accounting DataDM099999935
SPSSampling Parameters For Summary StatisticsDO999999136
REFReference InformationDO099999937
PSDPhysical Sample DescriptionDO0138
MEAMeasurementsDO999999139
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999940
REFReference InformationDO099999941
STAStatisticsDO999999142
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999943
REFReference InformationDO099999944
NCDNonconformance DescriptionDO999999145
NTENote/Special InstructionDO099999946
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999947
REFReference InformationDO099999948
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999949
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999950
MEAMeasurementsDO099999951
RCRoot CauseDO099999952
EFIElectronic Format IdentificationDO999999153
BINBinary Data SegmentDM0154
N1Party IdentificationDO999999155
N2Additional Name InformationDO0256
N3Party LocationDO0257
N4Geographic LocationDO0158
REFReference InformationDO099999959
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999960
LMCode Source InformationDO999999161
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM099999962
NCANonconformance ActionDO999999163
NTENote/Special InstructionDO099999964
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999965
REFReference InformationDO099999966
PWKPaperworkDO999999167
REFReference InformationDO099999968
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999969
N1Party IdentificationDO999999170
N2Additional Name InformationDO0271
N3Party LocationDO0272
N4Geographic LocationDO0173
REFReference InformationDO099999974
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999975
LMCode Source InformationDO999999176
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM099999977
FA1Type Of Financial Accounting DataDO999999178
FA2Accounting DataDM099999979


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BNR1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BNR2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BNR3DateM88DT
BNR4TimeO48TM
BNR5Nonconformance Report Status CodeO22ID
BNR6Transaction Type CodeO22ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PWK1Report Type CodeM22ID
PWK2Report Transmission CodeO12ID
PWK3Report Copies NeededO12N0
PWK4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
PWK5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
PWK6Identification CodeC280AN
PWK7DescriptionO180AN
PWK8Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK9Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK10Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK11Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK12Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK13Request Category CodeO12ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
HL1Hierarchical Id NumberM112AN
HL2Hierarchical Parent Id NumberO112AN
HL3Hierarchical Level CodeM12ID
HL4Hierarchical Child CodeO11ID
LIN1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
LIN2Product/Service Id QualifierM22ID
LIN3Product/Service IdM148AN
LIN4Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN5Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN6Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN7Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN8Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN9Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN10Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN11Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN12Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN13Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN14Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN15Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN16Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN17Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN18Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN19Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN20Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN21Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN22Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN23Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN24Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN25Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN26Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN27Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN28Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN29Product/Service IdC148AN
LIN30Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
LIN31Product/Service IdC148AN
PID1Item Description TypeM11ID
PID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
PID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
PID4Product Description CodeC112AN
PID5DescriptionC180AN
PID6Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
PID7Source SubqualifierO115AN
PID8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PID9Language CodeO23ID
PRS1Part Release Status CodeM12ID
PRS2DescriptionO180AN
CID1Measurement QualifierC13ID
CID2Product/Process Characteristic CodeC23ID
CID3Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
CID4Product Description CodeC112AN
CID5DescriptionC180AN
CID6Source SubqualifierO115AN
CID7Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
CS1Contract NumberO130AN
CS2Change Order Sequence NumberO18AN
CS3Release NumberO130AN
CS4Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
CS5Reference IdentificationC150AN
CS6Purchase Order NumberO122AN
CS7Special Services CodeO210ID
CS8F.O.B. Point CodeO22ID
CS9Percentage As DecimalO110R
CS10Percentage As DecimalO110R
CS11Monetary AmountO118R
CS12Terms Type CodeO22ID
CS13Special Services CodeO210ID
CS14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
CS15Unit PriceO117R
CS16Terms Type CodeO22ID
CS17Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
CS18Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
TMD1Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
TMD2Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
TMD3Product Description CodeC112AN
TMD4Test Administration Method CodeO22ID
TMD5Test Medium CodeO22ID
TMD6DescriptionO180AN
TMD7DateO88DT
TMD8Reference IdentificationO150AN
TMD9Source SubqualifierO115AN
PSD1Sample Process Status CodeO22ID
PSD2Sample Selection Method CodeO22ID
PSD3Sample Frequency Value Per Unit Of Measurement CodeC19N0
PSD4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD5ExponentC115R
PSD6MultiplierC110R
PSD7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD8ExponentC115R
PSD9MultiplierC110R
PSD10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD11ExponentC115R
PSD12MultiplierC110R
PSD13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD14ExponentC115R
PSD15MultiplierC110R
PSD16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD17ExponentC115R
PSD18MultiplierC110R
PSD19Sample Description CodeO22ID
PSD20Sample Direction CodeO22ID
PSD21Position CodeO22ID
PSD22DescriptionO180AN
PSD23Sample Selection ModulusC16R6
PWK1Report Type CodeM22ID
PWK2Report Transmission CodeO12ID
PWK3Report Copies NeededO12N0
PWK4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
PWK5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
PWK6Identification CodeC280AN
PWK7DescriptionO180AN
PWK8Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK9Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK10Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK11Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK12Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK13Request Category CodeO12ID
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
FA11Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
FA12Service, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge CodeO44ID
FA13Allowance Or Charge IndicatorO11ID
FA21Breakdown Structure Detail CodeM22ID
FA22Financial Information CodeM180AN
SPS1CountO19N0
SPS2CountO19N0
SPS3CountO19N0
SPS4Confidence LimitO14R4
SPS5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS6ExponentC115R
SPS7MultiplierC110R
SPS8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS9ExponentC115R
SPS10MultiplierC110R
SPS11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS12ExponentC115R
SPS13MultiplierC110R
SPS14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS15ExponentC115R
SPS16MultiplierC110R
SPS17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
SPS18ExponentC115R
SPS19MultiplierC110R
SPS20Sample Frequency Value Per Unit Of Measurement CodeC19N0
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PSD1Sample Process Status CodeO22ID
PSD2Sample Selection Method CodeO22ID
PSD3Sample Frequency Value Per Unit Of Measurement CodeC19N0
PSD4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD5ExponentC115R
PSD6MultiplierC110R
PSD7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD8ExponentC115R
PSD9MultiplierC110R
PSD10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD11ExponentC115R
PSD12MultiplierC110R
PSD13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD14ExponentC115R
PSD15MultiplierC110R
PSD16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
PSD17ExponentC115R
PSD18MultiplierC110R
PSD19Sample Description CodeO22ID
PSD20Sample Direction CodeO22ID
PSD21Position CodeO22ID
PSD22DescriptionO180AN
PSD23Sample Selection ModulusC16R6
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
STA1Statistic CodeM22ID
STA2Measurement ValueM120R
STA3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA4ExponentO115R
STA5MultiplierO110R
STA6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA7ExponentO115R
STA8MultiplierO110R
STA9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA10ExponentO115R
STA11MultiplierO110R
STA12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA13ExponentO115R
STA14MultiplierO110R
STA15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
STA16ExponentO115R
STA17MultiplierO110R
STA18Measurement QualifierO13ID
STA19Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
STA20Range MinimumO120R
STA21Range MaximumO120R
STA22Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
NCD1Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
NCD2Nonconformance Determination CodeC11ID
NCD3Assigned IdentificationO120AN
NCD4Product/Process Characteristic CodeO23ID
NCD5Agency Qualifier CodeO22ID
NCD6Product Description CodeO112AN
NCD7DescriptionO180AN
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
QTY1Quantity QualifierM22ID
QTY2QuantityC115R
QTY3Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY4ExponentO115R
QTY5MultiplierO110R
QTY6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY7ExponentO115R
QTY8MultiplierO110R
QTY9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY10ExponentO115R
QTY11MultiplierO110R
QTY12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY13ExponentO115R
QTY14MultiplierO110R
QTY15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
QTY16ExponentO115R
QTY17MultiplierO110R
QTY18Free-Form InformationC130AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
MEA1Measurement Reference Id CodeO22ID
MEA2Measurement QualifierO13ID
MEA3Measurement ValueC120R
MEA4Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA5ExponentC115R
MEA6MultiplierC110R
MEA7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA8ExponentC115R
MEA9MultiplierC110R
MEA10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA11ExponentC115R
MEA12MultiplierC110R
MEA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA14ExponentC115R
MEA15MultiplierC110R
MEA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MEA17ExponentC115R
MEA18MultiplierC110R
MEA19Range MinimumC120R
MEA20Range MaximumC120R
MEA21Measurement Significance CodeO22ID
MEA22Measurement Attribute CodeC22ID
MEA23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
MEA24Measurement Method Or DeviceO24ID
MEA25Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
MEA26Industry CodeC130AN
RC1Product/Service Id QualifierC22ID
RC2Product/Service IdC148AN
RC3NameO160AN
RC4Agency Qualifier CodeC22ID
RC5Source SubqualifierO115AN
RC6Causal Part Condition CodeC13AN
RC7DescriptionC180AN
RC8Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
RC9Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
EFI1Security Level CodeM22ID
EFI2Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
EFI3Security Technique CodeO22ID
EFI4Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI5Program IdentifierO130AN
EFI6Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI7Interchange FormatO130AN
EFI8Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI9Compression TechniqueO130AN
EFI10Drawing Sheet Size CodeO22AN
EFI11File NameO164AN
EFI12Block TypeO14AN
EFI13Record LengthO115N0
EFI14Block LengthO15N0
EFI15Version IdentifierC130AN
EFI16Filter Id CodeC33ID
BIN1Length Of Binary DataM115N0
BIN2Binary DataM14096B
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
NCA1Assigned IdentificationO120AN
NCA2Nonconformance Resultant Response CodeC12ID
NCA3DescriptionC180AN
NCA4QuantityC115R
NCA5Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
NCA6ExponentC115R
NCA7MultiplierC110R
NCA8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
NCA9ExponentC115R
NCA10MultiplierC110R
NCA11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
NCA12ExponentC115R
NCA13MultiplierC110R
NCA14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
NCA15ExponentC115R
NCA16MultiplierC110R
NCA17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
NCA18ExponentC115R
NCA19MultiplierC110R
NTE1Note Reference CodeO33ID
NTE2DescriptionM180AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PWK1Report Type CodeM22ID
PWK2Report Transmission CodeO12ID
PWK3Report Copies NeededO12N0
PWK4Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
PWK5Identification Code QualifierC12ID
PWK6Identification CodeC280AN
PWK7DescriptionO180AN
PWK8Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK9Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK10Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK11Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK12Paperwork/Report Action CodeO12ID
PWK13Request Category CodeO12ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
DTM1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTM2DateC88DT
DTM3TimeC48TM
DTM4Time CodeO22ID
DTM5Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DTM6Date Time PeriodC135AN
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
N21NameM160AN
N22NameO160AN
N31Address InformationM155AN
N32Address InformationO155AN
N41City NameO230AN
N42State Or Province CodeC22ID
N43Postal CodeO315ID
N44Country CodeC23ID
N45Location QualifierC12ID
N46Location IdentifierO130AN
N47Country Subdivision CodeC13ID
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
LM1Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
LM2Source SubqualifierO115AN
LQ1Code List Qualifier CodeO13ID
LQ2Industry CodeC130AN
FA11Agency Qualifier CodeM22ID
FA12Service, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge CodeO44ID
FA13Allowance Or Charge IndicatorO11ID
FA21Breakdown Structure Detail CodeM22ID
FA22Financial Information CodeM180AN


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Nonconformance Report Transaction Set (842) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. The transaction set can be used to report products and processes that do not fulfill specifications or requirements. The Nonconformance Report Transaction Set provides the ability for the sender to report the nonconformance at the level of detail that is required. It also provides the ability to report the specific nonconformances of a component/part while identifying the assembly as the product that is in nonconformance. The Nonconformance Report Transaction Set may be used to report, initiate, or request actions related to the nonconformance being reported. Financial and accounting information is provided for reporting purposes only. The Nonconformance Report Transaction Set has the capability to report the cause of the nonconformance and to state the proposed action to be followed to prevent a repetition of the problem.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog