EDI 872 Segments and Elements for the Residential Mortgage Insurance Application Standard


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI872MEResidential Mortgage Insurance Application FinanceDownload


Online EDI 872 Translation      More about 872s   872 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 872 segments and elements in below data grid. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 872 (Residential Mortgage Insurance Application) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 872s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 872 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 872? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 872 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 872 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.


The EDI 872 Segments and Elements

SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
N1Party IdentificationHM052
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDM99999913
REFReference InformationDO0124
LRQMortgage Characteristics RequestedDM99999915
LN1Loan Specific DataDM016
PRDMortgage Loan Product DescriptionDO017
MICMortgage Insurance CoverageDO058
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO059
REFReference InformationDO099999910
PEXProperty Or Housing ExpenseDO02011
RESReal Estate Sales Price ChangeDO099999912
CDIChange Detail InformationDO999999113
LXTransaction Set Line NumberDO999999114
VDIValue Description Or InformationDO099999915
YNQYes/No QuestionDO099999916
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999917
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999918
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999919
IIIInformationDO099999920
BUYLoan BuydownDO0121
SCMCredit Score ModelDO10122
SCSCredit ScoreDO0523
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO0124
NX1Property Or Entity IdentificationDO5125
NX2Location Id ComponentDM03026
PASProperty Appraisal SummaryDM5127
N1Party IdentificationDO0228
MSGMessage TextDO01029
REFReference InformationDO999999130
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999931
IN1Individual IdentificationDO12132
IN2Individual Name Structure ComponentsDM01033
YNQYes/No QuestionDO0534
DMGDemographic InformationDO0135
MSGMessage TextDO0136
N10Quantity And DescriptionDO0137
BFSBorrower Financial SummaryDO0138
SCMCredit Score ModelDO10139
SCSCredit ScoreDO0540
DTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO0141
NX1Property Or Entity IdentificationDO10142
NX2Location Id ComponentDM03043
N10Quantity And DescriptionDO0144
REAReal Estate Property InformationDO1145
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO01046
MCDMortgage Closing DataDO1147
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO01048
PRJMultifamily Housing ProjectDO1149
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO01050


SegmentElementDescriptionReqMin LengthMax LengthType
BGN1Transaction Set Purpose CodeM22ID
BGN2Reference IdentificationM150AN
BGN3DateM88DT
BGN4TimeC48TM
BGN5Time CodeO22ID
BGN6Reference IdentificationO150AN
BGN7Transaction Type CodeO22ID
BGN8Action CodeO12ID
BGN9Security Level CodeO22ID
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NM12Entity Type QualifierM11ID
NM13Name Last Or Organization NameC160AN
NM14Name FirstO135AN
NM15Name MiddleO125AN
NM16Name PrefixO110AN
NM17Name SuffixO110AN
NM18Identification Code QualifierC12ID
NM19Identification CodeC280AN
NM110Entity Relationship CodeC22ID
NM111Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NM112Name Last Or Organization NameO160AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
LRQ1Monetary AmountM118R
LRQ2Percentage As DecimalO110R
LRQ3Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
LRQ4Monetary AmountC118R
LRQ5Type Of Residence CodeO11ID
LRQ6Contact Method CodeO11ID
LRQ7Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
LRQ8Assumption Terms CodeO11ID
LRQ9Loan Purpose CodeO22ID
LRQ10Use Of Proceeds CodeO22ID
LRQ11Refinance Type CodeO22ID
LRQ12Use Of Proceeds CodeO22ID
LRQ13Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
LRQ14Monetary AmountO118R
LRQ15Monetary AmountO118R
LRQ16DescriptionO180AN
LRQ17DescriptionO180AN
LRQ18Real Estate Loan Type CodeO11ID
LRQ19DescriptionO180AN
LRQ20Loan Payment Type CodeO22ID
LRQ21DescriptionO180AN
LRQ22NumberO19N0
LRQ23DescriptionO180AN
LRQ24Code CategoryO22ID
LN11Monetary AmountM118R
LN12Lien Priority CodeM11ID
LN13Real Estate Loan Type CodeM11ID
LN14Monetary AmountO118R
LN15Percentage As DecimalO110R
LN16Percentage As DecimalO110R
LN17Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
LN18Monetary AmountC118R
LN19Real Estate Loan Security Instrument CodeO11ID
LN110Loan Documentation Type CodeO11ID
LN111Loan Rate Type CodeO11ID
LN112Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
LN113Account NumberO135AN
LN114Percentage As DecimalO110R
LN115Percentage As DecimalO110R
LN116Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
LN117Date Time PeriodC135AN
LN118Date Time PeriodC135AN
LN119Date Time PeriodC135AN
LN120Date Time PeriodC135AN
LN121Date Time PeriodC135AN
LN122Monetary AmountO118R
LN123Monetary AmountO118R
PRD1Loan Payment Type CodeM22ID
PRD2QuantityO115R
PRD3Rate/Value QualifierO22ID
PRD4Loan Rate Type CodeO11ID
PRD5Percentage As DecimalO110R
PRD6QuantityO115R
PRD7QuantityO115R
PRD8Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PRD9Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PRD10QuantityO115R
PRD11Monetary AmountO118R
MIC1Mortgage Insurance Application TypeM11ID
MIC2Mortgage Insurance Coverage Type CodeO11ID
MIC3Mortgage Insurance Certificate Type CodeO11ID
MIC4Percentage As DecimalO110R
MIC5Premium Rate Pattern CodeO11ID
MIC6Mortgage Insurance Duration CodeO11ID
MIC7Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MIC8ExponentC115R
MIC9MultiplierC110R
MIC10Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MIC11ExponentC115R
MIC12MultiplierC110R
MIC13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MIC14ExponentC115R
MIC15MultiplierC110R
MIC16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MIC17ExponentC115R
MIC18MultiplierC110R
MIC19Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
MIC20ExponentC115R
MIC21MultiplierC110R
MIC22QuantityC115R
MIC23Mortgage Insurance Renewal Option CodeO11ID
MIC24Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
MIC25Terms Type CodeO22ID
MIC26Mortgage Insurance Premium Type CodeO11ID
MIC27AmountO115N2
MIC28Premium Source Entity CodeO11ID
MIC29Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
MIC30Product/Service IdO148AN
MIC31Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
MIC32Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
PEX1General Expense QualifierM22ID
PEX2Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
PEX3Monetary AmountC118R
PEX4Tax Type CodeO22ID
PEX5Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PEX6Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
PEX7Tax Exempt CodeO11ID
PEX8Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
PEX9ExponentO115R
PEX10MultiplierO110R
PEX11Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
PEX12ExponentO115R
PEX13MultiplierO110R
PEX14Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
PEX15ExponentO115R
PEX16MultiplierO110R
PEX17Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
PEX18ExponentO115R
PEX19MultiplierO110R
PEX20Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
PEX21ExponentO115R
PEX22MultiplierO110R
RES1Real Estate Sales Price Change CodeM11ID
RES2Source Of Funds CodeO11ID
RES3Type Of Funds CodeC22ID
RES4Monetary AmountO118R
RES5DescriptionO180AN
RES6Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
RES7DateO88DT
CDI1Option Type CodeO12ID
CDI2Condition IndicatorO23ID
CDI3Condition IndicatorO23ID
CDI4Condition IndicatorO23ID
CDI5Condition IndicatorO23ID
CDI6Condition IndicatorO23ID
CDI7Convertibility Rate Type CodeO12ID
CDI8Status Reason CodeO33ID
CDI9Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
CDI10QuantityC115R
CDI11NumberC19N0
CDI12NumberO19N0
CDI13Index Identity CodeO22ID
CDI14Primary Source Of Index CodeO22ID
CDI15DescriptionO180AN
LX1Assigned NumberM16N0
VDI1Code CategoryO22ID
VDI2Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
VDI3Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
VDI4Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
VDI5Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
VDI6Rate/Value QualifierC22ID
VDI7QuantityC115R
VDI8Percentage As DecimalC110R
VDI9Monetary AmountC118R
VDI10NumberC19N0
VDI11NumberO19N0
VDI12Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
VDI13Date Time PeriodC135AN
VDI14Unit Of Time Period Or IntervalO22ID
VDI15QuantityC115R
VDI16MultiplierO110R
VDI17Rounding System CodeO11ID
VDI18Loan Payment Type CodeO22ID
VDI19Loan Payment Type CodeO22ID
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PCT1Percent QualifierM12ID
PCT2Percentage As DecimalM110R
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
III1Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
III2Industry CodeC130AN
III3Code CategoryO22ID
III4Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
III5QuantityC115R
III6Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III7ExponentO115R
III8MultiplierO110R
III9Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III10ExponentO115R
III11MultiplierO110R
III12Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III13ExponentO115R
III14MultiplierO110R
III15Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III16ExponentO115R
III17MultiplierO110R
III18Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeO22ID
III19ExponentO115R
III20MultiplierO110R
III21Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III22Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
III23Surface/Layer/Position CodeO22ID
BUY1Loan Buydown Type CodeM11ID
BUY2Source Of Funds CodeM11ID
BUY3Monetary AmountO118R
BUY4Percentage As DecimalO110R
BUY5Percentage As DecimalO110R
SCM1Product/Service IdO148AN
SCM2NumberO19N0
SCM3Evaluation Rating CodeO11ID
SCM4Free-Form MessageO160AN
SCS1Reference IdentificationO150AN
SCS2Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
NX11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NX12Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX13Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX14Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX15Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX21Address Component QualifierM22ID
NX22Address InformationM155AN
NX23County DesignatorO55ID
NX24Address Component QualifierC22ID
NX25Address InformationC155AN
PAS1Property Value Estimate Type CodeM11ID
PAS2Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
PAS3Monetary AmountM118R
PAS4Monetary AmountC118R
PAS5Monetary AmountC118R
PAS6Improvement Status CodeO11ID
PAS7Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
PAS8Condition IndicatorO23ID
PAS9DateO88DT
PAS10Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
N11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
N12NameC160AN
N13Identification Code QualifierC12ID
N14Identification CodeC280AN
N15Entity Relationship CodeO22ID
N16Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
REF1Reference Identification QualifierM23ID
REF2Reference IdentificationC150AN
REF3DescriptionC180AN
REF4Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF5Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF6Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF7Reference IdentificationO150AN
REF8Reference Identification QualifierO23ID
REF9Reference IdentificationO150AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
IN11Entity Type QualifierM11ID
IN12Name Type CodeM22ID
IN13Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
IN14Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
IN15Reference IdentificationC150AN
IN16Individual Relationship CodeO22ID
IN17Level Of Individual, Test, Or Course CodeO22ID
IN21Name Component QualifierM22ID
IN22NameM160AN
IN23NameO160AN
YNQ1Condition IndicatorC23ID
YNQ2Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeM11ID
YNQ3Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
YNQ4Date Time PeriodC135AN
YNQ5Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ6Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ7Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
YNQ8Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
YNQ9Industry CodeC130AN
YNQ10Free-Form Message TextC1264AN
DMG1Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
DMG2Date Time PeriodC135AN
DMG3Gender CodeO11ID
DMG4Marital Status CodeO11ID
DMG5Race Or Ethnicity CodeC11ID
DMG6Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
DMG7Industry CodeC130AN
DMG8Citizenship Status CodeO12ID
DMG9Country CodeO23ID
DMG10Basis Of Verification CodeO12ID
DMG11QuantityO115R
DMG12Code List Qualifier CodeC13ID
DMG13Industry CodeC130AN
MSG1Free-Form Message TextM1264AN
MSG2Printer Carriage Control CodeC22ID
MSG3NumberO19N0
N101QuantityO115R
N102Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
N103Marks And NumbersO148AN
N104Commodity Code QualifierC11ID
N105Commodity CodeC130AN
N106Customs Shipment ValueC28AN
N107Weight Unit CodeC11ID
N108WeightC110R
N109Reference IdentificationO150AN
N1010Manifest Unit CodeO13ID
N1011Country CodeO23ID
N1012Country CodeO23ID
N1013Currency CodeC33ID
BFS1Rate/Value QualifierO22ID
BFS2Monetary AmountC118R
BFS3Rate/Value QualifierO22ID
BFS4Monetary AmountC118R
BFS5DateO88DT
BFS6Monetary AmountC118R
BFS7DateO88DT
BFS8Monetary AmountC118R
BFS9Type Of Income CodeO22ID
BFS10Yes/No Condition Or Response CodeO11ID
SCM1Product/Service IdO148AN
SCM2NumberO19N0
SCM3Evaluation Rating CodeO11ID
SCM4Free-Form MessageO160AN
SCS1Reference IdentificationO150AN
SCS2Free-Form Message TextO1264AN
DTP1Date/Time QualifierM33ID
DTP2Date Time Period Format QualifierM23ID
DTP3Date Time PeriodM135AN
NX11Entity Identifier CodeM23ID
NX12Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX13Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX14Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX15Entity Identifier CodeO23ID
NX21Address Component QualifierM22ID
NX22Address InformationM155AN
NX23County DesignatorO55ID
NX24Address Component QualifierC22ID
NX25Address InformationC155AN
N101QuantityO115R
N102Free-Form DescriptionO145AN
N103Marks And NumbersO148AN
N104Commodity Code QualifierC11ID
N105Commodity CodeC130AN
N106Customs Shipment ValueC28AN
N107Weight Unit CodeC11ID
N108WeightC110R
N109Reference IdentificationO150AN
N1010Manifest Unit CodeO13ID
N1011Country CodeO23ID
N1012Country CodeO23ID
N1013Currency CodeC33ID
REA1Type Of Real Estate Asset CodeM22ID
REA2Type Of Real Estate Asset CodeM22ID
REA3Type Of Real Estate Asset CodeM22ID
REA4Type Of Real Estate Asset CodeM22ID
REA5Type Of Real Estate Asset CodeM22ID
REA6QuantityO115R
REA7DateO88DT
REA8Property Ownership Rights CodeO11ID
REA9DateO88DT
REA10Status Of Plans For Real Estate Asset CodeO11ID
REA11Date Time Period Format QualifierC23ID
REA12Date Time PeriodC135AN
REA13Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
REA14ExponentC115R
REA15MultiplierC110R
REA16Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
REA17ExponentC115R
REA18MultiplierC110R
REA19Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
REA20ExponentC115R
REA21MultiplierC110R
REA22Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
REA23ExponentC115R
REA24MultiplierC110R
REA25Unit Or Basis For Measurement CodeC22ID
REA26ExponentC115R
REA27MultiplierC110R
REA28QuantityC115R
REA29Location QualifierO12ID
REA30Reference IdentificationO150AN
REA31Type Of Residence CodeO11ID
REA32Condition IndicatorO23ID
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
MCD1Monetary AmountO118R
MCD2DateO88DT
MCD3Monetary AmountC118R
MCD4NameO160AN
AMT1Amount Qualifier CodeM13ID
AMT2Monetary AmountM118R
AMT3Credit/Debit Flag CodeO11ID
PRJ1NameM160AN
PRJ2Reference Identification QualifierC23ID
PRJ3Reference IdentificationC150AN
PRJ4DateO88DT
PER1Contact Function CodeM22ID
PER2NameO160AN
PER3Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER4Communication NumberC1256AN
PER5Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER6Communication NumberC1256AN
PER7Communication Number QualifierC22ID
PER8Communication NumberC1256AN
PER9Contact Inquiry ReferenceO120AN


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Residential Mortgage Insurance Application Transaction Set (872) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) environment. This transaction set can be used by a mortgage originator to request mortgage insurance and provide supporting information needed to obtain a mortgage insurance commitment on one or several residential mortgage loans.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog