EDI 286 Segments for the Commercial Vehicle Credentials Transaction Set


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommittee
ANSI286KMCommercial Vehicle Credentials Government


EDI 286 Main Page   Online EDI 286 Translation      286 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 286 segments in below data grid. Click on the links in the 'Segments' column in the below data grid to view all of the Elements for for that Segment. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 286 (Commercial Vehicle Credentials) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 286s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.


The EDI 286 Segments

Segment DetailsDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BGNBeginning SegmentHM011
CURCurrencyHO012
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameHO99999913
N2Additional Name InformationHO024
N3Party LocationHO025
N4Geographic LocationHO016
N9Extended Reference InformationHO09999997
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO09999998
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999999
SPISpecification IdentifierDM999999110
HLHierarchical LevelDM999999111
LMCode Source InformationDM999999112
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM999999113
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999914
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999915
MEAMeasurementsDO099999916
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999917
PDLPayment DetailsDO0118
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999919
YNQYes/No QuestionDO099999920
VEHVehicle InformationDO099999921
DVIDynamic Vehicle InformationDO099999922
TC2CommodityDO099999923
N12Equipment EnvironmentDO099999924
H1Hazardous MaterialDO099999925
MSGMessage TextDO099999926
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO999999127
N2Additional Name InformationDO0228
N3Party LocationDO0229
N4Geographic LocationDO0130
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999931
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999932
EMSEmployment PositionDO0133
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999934
MEAMeasurementsDO099999935
QTYQuantity InformationDO099999936
YNQYes/No QuestionDO099999937
TD5Carrier Details (Routing Sequence/Transit Time)DO099999938

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 286 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 286? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 286 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 286 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog