EDI 821 Segments for the Financial Information Reporting Transaction Set


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommittee
ANSI821FRFinancial Information Reporting Finance


EDI 821 Main Page   Online EDI 821 Translation      821 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 821 segments in below data grid. Click on the links in the 'Segments' column in the below data grid to view all of the Elements for for that Segment. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 821 (Financial Information Reporting) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 821s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.


The EDI 821 Segments

Segment DetailsDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
B2ASet PurposeHM011
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHM042
TRNTraceHM023
N1Party IdentificationHO024
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO09999995
REFReference InformationHO09999996
LMCode Source InformationHO1017
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM10018
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO039
FA1Type Of Financial Accounting DataHO999999110
FA2Accounting DataHM099999911
ENTEntityDM999999112
N1Party IdentificationDO2113
N2Additional Name InformationDO099999914
N3Party LocationDO099999915
N4Geographic LocationDO0116
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999917
ACTAccount IdentificationDO999999118
CURCurrencyDO0119
LMCode Source InformationDO10120
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM100121
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0322
RTERate InformationDO13123
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0124
BLNBalance InformationDO999999125
AVAFunds AvailabilityDO099999926
TSUTransaction SummaryDO999999127
AVAFunds AvailabilityDO099999928
FIRFinancial InformationDO999999129
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999930
REFReference InformationDO099999931
MSGMessage TextDO099999932
AVAFunds AvailabilityDO099999933
TRNTraceDO0134
N1Party IdentificationDO099999935
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999936
CTPPricing InformationDO099999937
RTERate InformationDO099999938
NM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO999999139
N2Additional Name InformationDO099999940
N3Party LocationDO099999941
N4Geographic LocationDO0142
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0143
N9Extended Reference InformationDO099999944
FA1Type Of Financial Accounting DataDO999999145
FA2Accounting DataDM099999946

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 821 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 821? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 821 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 821 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog