EDI 843 Segments for the Response To Request For Quotation Transaction Set


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommittee
ANSI843RRResponse To Request For Quotation Supply Chain


EDI 843 Main Page   Online EDI 843 Translation      843 Mapping Specs   Need Help?

Research and Development:
See the list of EDI 843 segments in below data grid. Click on the links in the 'Segments' column in the below data grid to view all of the Elements for for that Segment. The Jobisez.com site has an online translation tool that converts the EDI 843 (Response To Request For Quotation) document into a CSV file. If you are researching the 843s, you can view other trading partner's mapping specifications. You can also gain knowledge by researching all EDI document types. Jobisez LLC can also provide assistance if you need additional help.


The EDI 843 Segments

Segment DetailsDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
BQRBeginning Segment For Response To Request For QuotationHM011
CURCurrencyHO012
INCInstallment InformationHO013
REFReference InformationHO09999994
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO035
TAXTax ReferenceHO036
FOBF.O.B. Related InstructionsHO09999997
CTPPricing InformationHO09999998
PAMPeriod AmountHO0109
CSHSales RequirementsHO02510
SACService, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge InformationHO02511
ITDTerms Of Sale/Deferred Terms Of SaleHO0512
DISDiscount DetailHO02013
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO01014
LINItem IdentificationHO0515
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionHO020016
MEAMeasurementsHO04017
PWKPaperworkHO02518
PKGMarking, Packaging, LoadingHO02519
TD1Carrier Details (Quantity And Weight)HO0220
TD5Carrier Details (Routing Sequence/Transit Time)HO01221
TD3Carrier Details (Equipment)HO01222
TD4Carrier Details (Special Handling Or Hazardous Materials Or Both)HO0523
MANMarks And Numbers InformationHO01024
CTBRestrictions/ConditionsHO0525
CPRCommodity Price ReferenceHO0226
PCTPercent AmountsHO099999927
N9Extended Reference InformationHO1000128
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999929
MTXTextHO099999930
PWKPaperworkHO099999931
EFIElectronic Format IdentificationHO099999932
N1Party IdentificationHO10000133
N2Additional Name InformationHO0234
N3Party LocationHO0235
N4Geographic LocationHO0136
REFReference InformationHO01237
PERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999938
SIService Characteristic IdentificationHO099999939
FOBF.O.B. Related InstructionsHO0140
TD1Carrier Details (Quantity And Weight)HO0241
TD5Carrier Details (Routing Sequence/Transit Time)HO01242
TD3Carrier Details (Equipment)HO01243
TD4Carrier Details (Special Handling Or Hazardous Materials Or Both)HO0544
PKGMarking, Packaging, LoadingHO02545
MTXTextHO099999946
AMTMonetary Amount InformationHO999999147
PCTPercent AmountsHO099999948
ADVAdvertising Demographic InformationHO999999149
DTMDate/Time ReferenceHO099999950
MTXTextHO099999951
LMCode Source InformationHO999999152
LQIndustry Code IdentificationHM099999953
LDTLead TimeHO999999154
QTYQuantity InformationHO099999955
MTXTextHO099999956
PO1Baseline Item DataDO100000157
LINItem IdentificationDO099999958
CURCurrencyDO0159
PO3Additional Item DetailDO02560
CTPPricing InformationDO099999961
PAMPeriod AmountDO01062
MEAMeasurementsDO04063
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO1000164
MEAMeasurementsDO01065
PWKPaperworkDO02566
PKGMarking, Packaging, LoadingDO02567
PO4Item Physical DetailsDO099999968
REFReference InformationDO099999969
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO0370
SACService, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge InformationDO02571
IT8Conditions Of SaleDO02572
CSHSales RequirementsDO099999973
ITDTerms Of Sale/Deferred Terms Of SaleDO0274
DISDiscount DetailDO02075
INCInstallment InformationDO0176
TAXTax ReferenceDO0377
FOBF.O.B. Related InstructionsDO099999978
SDQDestination QuantityDO05079
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO01080
FSTForecast ScheduleDO0581
TD1Carrier Details (Quantity And Weight)DO0182
TD5Carrier Details (Routing Sequence/Transit Time)DO01283
TD3Carrier Details (Equipment)DO01284
TD4Carrier Details (Special Handling Or Hazardous Materials Or Both)DO0585
MANMarks And Numbers InformationDO01086
MTXTextDO099999987
PCTPercent AmountsDO099999988
CTBRestrictions/ConditionsDO0589
SPISpecification IdentifierDO099999990
LMCode Source InformationDO999999191
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM099999992
QTYQuantity InformationDO999999193
SIService Characteristic IdentificationDO099999994
SCHLine Item ScheduleDO104195
TD1Carrier Details (Quantity And Weight)DO0196
TD5Carrier Details (Routing Sequence/Transit Time)DO01297
TD3Carrier Details (Equipment)DO01298
TD4Carrier Details (Special Handling Or Hazardous Materials Or Both)DO0599
REFReference InformationDO0999999100
CSTCost AnalysisDO1001101
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO01102
CURCurrencyDO01103
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO02104
SLNSubline Item DetailDO10001105
MTXTextDO0999999106
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO01000107
ADVAdvertising Demographic InformationDO0999999108
QTYQuantity InformationDO9999991109
SIService Characteristic IdentificationDO0999999110
CSTCost AnalysisDO1001111
PIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO01112
CURCurrencyDO01113
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO02114
PDPricing DataDO9999991115
PDDPricing Data DetailDO0999999116
LDTLead TimeDO9999991117
QTYQuantity InformationDO0999999118
MTXTextDO0999999119
LMCode Source InformationDO9999991120
LQIndustry Code IdentificationDM0999999121
N9Extended Reference InformationDO10001122
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0999999123
MTXTextDO0999999124
PWKPaperworkDO0999999125
EFIElectronic Format IdentificationDO0999999126
N1Party IdentificationDO9999991127
N2Additional Name InformationDO02128
N3Party LocationDO02129
N4Geographic LocationDO01130
QTYQuantity InformationDO0999999131
REFReference InformationDO012132
PERAdministrative Communications ContactDO03133
SIService Characteristic IdentificationDO0999999134
DTMDate/Time ReferenceDO01135
FOBF.O.B. Related InstructionsDO01136
SCHLine Item ScheduleDO0200137
TD1Carrier Details (Quantity And Weight)DO02138
TD5Carrier Details (Routing Sequence/Transit Time)DO012139
TD3Carrier Details (Equipment)DO012140
TD4Carrier Details (Special Handling Or Hazardous Materials Or Both)DO05141
PKGMarking, Packaging, LoadingDO025142
LDTLead TimeDO9999991143
MANMarks And Numbers InformationDO010144
QTYQuantity InformationDO05145
MTXTextDO0999999146
AMTMonetary Amount InformationDO9999991147
PCTPercent AmountsDO0999999148
CTTTransaction TotalsSO11149
AMTMonetary Amount InformationSO01150

Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 843 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN Savings solution to exchange the 843? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 843 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the EDI 843 by using the EDI Mobile Device solution.



© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog