The EDI 820 Payment Order/Remittance Advice Transaction Set Segments and Elements


AgencySet IDFGTransaction DescriptionSubcommitteeStandard
ANSI820RAPayment Order/Remittance Advice FinanceDownload


Official Definition:
Data contents of the Payment Order/Remittance Advice Transaction Set (820) for use within the context of an Electronic Data Interchange environment. The transaction set can be used to make a payment, send a remittance advice, or make a payment and send a remittance advice. This transaction set can be an order to a financial institution to make a payment to a payee. It can also be a remittance advice identifying the detail needed to perform cash application to the payee's accounts receivable system. The remittance advice can go directly from payer to payee, through a financial institution, or through a third party agent. This page only contains a small portion of the Agencies standard for research purposes. If you need the complete standard guideline, it can be checked-out using the above 'download' link.

Click 'View' to see All Elements for that Segment
   Translate EDI 820   All 820 Guides   EDI 820 Sample Data   All Set IDs   Need Help?

 SegmentDescriptionSectReqMax LoopMax UsagePos
ViewBPRBeginning Segment For Payment Order/Remittance AdviceHM011
ViewNTENote/Special InstructionHO09999992
ViewTRNTraceHO013
ViewCURCurrencyHO014
ViewREFReference InformationHO09999995
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceHO09999996
ViewN1Party IdentificationHO99999917
ViewN2Additional Name InformationHO09999998
ViewN3Party LocationHO09999999
ViewN4Geographic LocationHO0110
ViewREFReference InformationHO099999911
ViewPERAdministrative Communications ContactHO099999912
ViewRDMRemittance Delivery MethodHO0113
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceHO0114
ViewENTEntityDO999999115
ViewFA1Type Of Financial Accounting DataDO999999116
ViewFA2Accounting DataDM099999917
ViewNM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO999999118
ViewN2Additional Name InformationDO099999919
ViewN3Party LocationDO099999920
ViewN4Geographic LocationDO0121
ViewREFReference InformationDO099999922
ViewPERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999923
ViewADXAdjustmentDO999999124
ViewNTENote/Special InstructionDO099999925
ViewPERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999926
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0127
ViewREFReference InformationDO999999128
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999929
ViewIT1Baseline Item Data (Invoice)DO999999130
ViewRPARate Amounts Or PercentsDO0131
ViewQTYQuantity InformationDO0132
ViewREFReference InformationDO999999133
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0134
ViewSACService, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge InformationDO999999135
ViewTXITax InformationDO099999936
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO01037
ViewSLNSubline Item DetailDO999999138
ViewREFReference InformationDO999999139
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999940
ViewSACService, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge InformationDO999999141
ViewTXITax InformationDO099999942
ViewFA1Type Of Financial Accounting DataDO999999143
ViewFA2Accounting DataDM099999944
ViewRMRRemittance Advice Accounts Receivable Open Item ReferenceDO999999145
ViewNTENote/Special InstructionDO099999946
ViewREFReference InformationDO099999947
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999948
ViewVEHVehicle InformationDO0149
ViewIT1Baseline Item Data (Invoice)DO999999150
ViewRPARate Amounts Or PercentsDO0151
ViewQTYQuantity InformationDO0152
ViewREFReference InformationDO999999153
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0154
ViewSACService, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge InformationDO999999155
ViewTXITax InformationDO099999956
ViewSLNSubline Item DetailDO999999157
ViewREFReference InformationDO999999158
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999959
ViewSACService, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge InformationDO999999160
ViewTXITax InformationDO099999961
ViewADXAdjustmentDO999999162
ViewNTENote/Special InstructionDO099999963
ViewPERAdministrative Communications ContactDO099999964
ViewREFReference InformationDO999999165
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999966
ViewIT1Baseline Item Data (Invoice)DO999999167
ViewRPARate Amounts Or PercentsDO0168
ViewQTYQuantity InformationDO0169
ViewREFReference InformationDO999999170
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO0171
ViewSACService, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge InformationDO999999172
ViewTXITax InformationDO099999973
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO01074
ViewSLNSubline Item DetailDO999999175
ViewREFReference InformationDO999999176
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999977
ViewSACService, Promotion, Allowance, Or Charge InformationDO999999178
ViewTXITax InformationDO099999979
ViewFA1Type Of Financial Accounting DataDO999999180
ViewFA2Accounting DataDM099999981
ViewTXPTax PaymentDO999999182
ViewTXITax InformationDO099999983
ViewREFReference InformationDO099999984
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO099999985
ViewDEDDeductionsDO099999986
ViewLXTransaction Set Line NumberDO999999187
ViewREFReference InformationDO099999988
ViewTRNTraceDO099999989
ViewNM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO999999190
ViewREFReference InformationDO099999991
ViewG53Maintenance TypeDO0192
ViewAINIncomeDO999999193
ViewQTYQuantity InformationDO099999994
ViewDTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999995
ViewPENPension InformationDO999999196
ViewAMTMonetary Amount InformationDO099999997
ViewDTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO099999998
ViewINVInvestment Vehicle SelectionDO999999199
ViewDTPDate Or Time Or PeriodDO0999999100
ViewN9Extended Reference InformationDO11101
ViewREFReference InformationDO0999999102
ViewAMTMonetary Amount InformationDO9999991103
ViewREFReference InformationDO0999999104
ViewN1Party IdentificationDO9999991105
ViewREFReference InformationDO0999999106
ViewEMSEmployment PositionDO9999991107
ViewATNAttendanceDO0999999108
ViewAINIncomeDO0999999109
ViewPYDPayroll DeductionDO0999999110
ViewRYLRoyalty PaymentDO9999991111
ViewNM1Individual Or Organizational NameDO9999991112
ViewLOCLocationDO9999991113
ViewPIDProduct/Item DescriptionDO9999991114
ViewDTMDate/Time ReferenceDO01115
ViewPCTPercent AmountsDO9999991116
ViewQTYQuantity InformationDO01117
ViewAMTMonetary Amount InformationDO9999991118
ViewADXAdjustmentDO0999999119
ViewASMAmount And Settlement MethodDO11120
ViewADXAdjustmentDO01121



Solutions:
Are you looking to trade the EDI 820 transaction with one of your trading partners? Do you need an EDI VAN solution to exchange the 820? Or perhaps you would like to use a Cloud-Based application, so you can plug your 820 transaction directly into your ERP and TMS systems. Even small companies have the ability to trade the 820 using an EDI Web Browser solution.


© Jobisez LLC - Contact Us  About Us  Privacy Statement  Sitemap  Jobisez Blog